jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Dan Aykroyd
Dan Aykroyd
Advertisement
Dan Aykroyd info
Born: 1 July, 1952
Birth Name: Daniel Edward Aykroyd
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Danny
Also Known As: Dan Aykroyd, Danny Aykroyd, Elwood
Spouse: Donna Dixon (29 April 1983 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 3 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Yogi Bear , Pearl Harbor , 50 First Dates , Evolution , I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry and more.
Dan Aykroyd biography

This block contains the information about Dan Aykroyd and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dan Aykroyd was born in June 1952 in Ottawa. He is a famous American actor. In college he was studying criminalities, but his comedy talent was noticed only in the second comedy troupe of the Toronto Theater. He was wasting his huge talent for a long time in the movies that were not worthy, but later he performed in such movies, as “1941”, “Blues Brothers”, “The Neighbors”, “To switch places” (that was his best role) and in many, many others. He was nominated with the Oscar for the son of Jessica Tandy in the movie “Ms. Daisy’s driver” in 1989. He tried working as a film director, but his first trials in that field were not good ones, but usually his last name in the titles can guarantee the commercial success of the movie almost always. He graduated the Carlton University in Ottawa where he studied psychology, criminology and politics in the university. After graduating his studies he joined the famous Canadian troupe “Second City Comedy”, in the same place in Canada he debut not only as an actor, but as a producer and film director of a few movies and TV shows also. Five years later he performed together with the actor John Belushi, and dedicated himself totally to the TV show “Saturday Night Live”. For a long time he was the center of American humor, due to his work, the political satire genre has became alive again, he created a lot of images, some of them live till our days.
Where Dan Aykroyd born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dan Aykroyd was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dan Aykroyd was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dan Aykroyd filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dan Aykroyd acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pearl Harbor - Capt. Thurman $140M 2001 $75.2M $199M
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry - Captain Tucker $85M 2007 $34.2M $120M
Evolution - Governor Lewis $80M 2001 $13.4M $38.3M
Yogi Bear - Yogi Bear (voice) $80M 2010 $16.4M $95.5M
50 First Dates - Dr. Keats $75M 2004 $45.1M $121M
Christmas with the Kranks - Vic Frohmeyer $60M 2004 $21.6M $73.7M
Antz - Chip (voice) $60M 1998 $17.2M $90.6M
Casper - Dr. Raymond Stantz (uncredited) $50M 1995 $100M
North - Pa Tex $40M 1994 $7.14M
Nothing But Trouble - Writer (screenplay), Judge Alvin 'J.P' Valkenheiser/Bobo, Director $40M 1991 $8.48M
Sgt. Bilko - Col. John T. Hall $39M 1996 $30.4M
Ghostbusters II - Writer (characters) (written by), Dr. Raymond Stantz $37M 1989 $112M
1941 - Sgt. Frank Tree $35M 1979
Ghostbusters - Writer (written by), Dr. Raymond Stantz $32M 1984 $13.6M $239M
Chaplin - Mack Sennett $31M 1992 $9.49M
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - Weber $28M 1984 $180M
Blues Brothers 2000 - Writer (film The Blues Brothers) (written by), Elwood Blues, Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "Cheaper To Keep Her", "Lookin' For A Fox", "Riders In The Sky (A Cowboy Legend $28M 1998 $6.13M $14M
The Blues Brothers - Writer (written by), Elwood Blues (as Elwood) $27M 1980 $54.2M
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - Chris Magruder $26M 2001 $2.46M $7.5M
Shortcut to Happiness - Julius Jenson $25M 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Liv Tyler photo Liv Tyler
July 1, 1977
New York City, New York, USA
Julianne Nicholson photo Julianne Nicholson
July 1, 1971
Medford, Massachusetts, USA
Mitch Hewer
July 1, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Pamela Anderson photo Pamela Anderson
July 1, 1967
Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada
Hannah Murray photo Hannah Murray
July 1, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page