jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dan Castellaneta
Dan Castellaneta
Dan Castellaneta info
Born: 29 October, 1957
Birth Name: Daniel Louis Castellaneta
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Deb Lacusta ( 1987 – present)
Awards: Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: The Pursuit of Happyness , Space Jam , The Cat in the Hat , The Simpsons Movie , The Client and more.
Watch movies with Dan Castellaneta online
Dan Castellaneta biography

This block contains the information about Dan Castellaneta and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dan Castellaneta was born in October 1957. He is a famous American actor who is activating mostly in the sphere of voicing different characters. For example he was the person who voiced Homer Simpson’s character in a famous animated TV show. Also he voiced a row of many other characters. Dan was born in Chicago, where he graduated the local theatre and entered the University of Northern Illinois. While studying at school he was defending the school baseball team. Many years later the coach’s assistant Dick Trout remembered that Dan was a very positive young man who was always speaking with everyone with a nice smile on his face, though he was the guy who was throwing the ball as a girl. After graduating the University he got a job in one of the Chicago’s acting staffs, which he later described in one of his interviews, as the place where it was a lot of fun to be in, and at the same time it was the place from which was good to go. He married the writer Deb Lacusta who later became a co author of a few episodes of the show in which he was performing. The happy family currently lives in Los Angeles. In the spare time (which is a rare thing in his schedule) Dan likes fishing and meeting with friends under a glass of beer.
Where Dan Castellaneta born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dan Castellaneta was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dan Castellaneta was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dan Castellaneta filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dan Castellaneta acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Cat in the Hat - Thing One/Thing Two (voice) $109M 2003 $38.3M $100M
Space Jam - Male Fan $80M 1996 $27.5M $90.4M
The Simpsons Movie - Homer/Itchy/Barney/Grampa/Stage Manager/Krusty the Clown/Mayor Quimby/Mayor's Aide/Multi-Eyed Squirrel/Panicky Man/Sideshow Mel/Mr. Teeny/EPA Official/Kissing Cop/Bear/Boy on $75M 2007 $74M $183M
The Pursuit of Happyness - Alan Frakesh $55M 2006 $26.5M $163M
The Client - Slick Moeller $45M 1994 $92.1M
Super Mario Bros. - Narrator (voice) (as Dan Castellenetta) $42M 1993 $20.9M
Superhero Movie - Carlson $35M 2008 $9.51M $25.9M
Rugrats in Paris - Priest (voice) $30M 2000 $22.7M $76.5M
Love Affair - Phil $30M 1994 $18.3M
Return to Never Land - Additional Voice (voice), Additional Voice $20M 2002 $15.6M $48.4M
Recess: School's Out - Guard #1 (voice) $10M 2001 $13.5M $36.7M
Hey Arnold! The Movie - Grandpa 'Steely' Phil/Nick Vermicelli (voice) $10M 2002 $5.71M $13.7M
I-See-You.Com - Jim Orr $6.2M 2006
Wet Hot American Summer - Special Thanks $5M 2001 $17.5K $292K
I Want Someone to Eat Cheese With - Dick $1.5M 2006 $12.3K $195K
Chasing Robert - Dan the Bookie $1M 2007
Hey Arnold!: 24 Hours to Live (short) - Grandpa (voice) 1996
Nothing in Common - Brian 1986 $32.3M
Forget Paris - Man Test-Driving Car (uncredited) 1995 $33.2M
The Zone - Additional Voice 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ben Foster photo Ben Foster
October 29, 1980
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Brendan Fehr photo Brendan Fehr
October 29, 1977
New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Rufus Sewell photo Rufus Sewell
October 29, 1967
Twickenham, Middlesex, England, UK
Janet Montgomery photo Janet Montgomery
October 29, 1985
Bournemouth, Dorset, England, UK
Richard Dreyfuss photo Richard Dreyfuss
October 29, 1947
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page