jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Dane Cook
Dane Cook
Advertisement
Dane Cook info
Born: 18 March, 1972
Birth Name: Dane Jeffrey Cook
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: The Enunciator / DC
Awards: 3 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Mystery Men , Stuck on You , Mr 3000 , Torque , Good Luck Chuck and more.
Watch movies with Dane Cook online
Dane Cook biography

This block contains the information about Dane Cook and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dane Cook is a talented, gifted American musician and singer. Cook starred in comedy films. Over the years, a successful career of Dane was repeatedly awarded the recognition from the critics and experts in the field of art. The actor won many prestigious awards and nominations. His ingenious game to this day attracts the attention of viewers. Dane Cook was born on 18th March 1972 in the United States. From the early ages he was fascinated by acting. Soon, Cook decided to become a true professional actor and to devote his own life to art and cinema in particular. In the mid-nineties Dane Cook first appeared in show business - then he was shot in various comedy series. In 1996, the actor took part in filming the series “Unpredictable Susan", which in the future brought him considerable fame and notoriety. Filming of the project continued until 2000. Over time Cook thought about a career of musical artist. Dane Cook has decided to record a solo album. In 2008, Cook starred in the movie "My Best Friend's Girl" (2008) and "Bachelor No. 2" (2008). These films received a special attention of viewers. Today, the talented Dane Cook is an extremely popular and respected person in his homeland.
Where Dane Cook born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dane Cook was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dane Cook was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dane Cook filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dane Cook acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mystery Men - Waffler $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Stuck on You - Officer Fraioli $55M 2003 $9.41M $33.8M
Torque - Neil Luff $40M 2004 $11.4M $21.2M
Mr 3000 - Sausage Mascot (voice) $30M 2004 $8.68M $21.8M
Good Luck Chuck - Charlie $25M 2007 $13.7M $39.2M
Dan in Real Life - Mitch, Soundtrack (writer: "Ruthie Pigface Draper" (2007)) (performer: "Ruthie Pigface Draper" (2007), "Let My Love Open The Door" (1980)) $25M 2007 $11.8M $47.6M
Mr. Brooks - Mr. Smith $20M 2007 $10M $28.5M
My Best Friend's Girl - Tank Turner, Producer $20M 2008 $8.27M $19.2M
The Touch - Bob $20M 2002
Employee of the Month - Zack $12M 2006 $11.4M $28.4M
Waiting... - Floyd $3M 2005 $6.02M $16.1M
London - George $2M 2005 $12.7K $12.7K
8 Guys (short) - Writer (writer), Director 2003
Flypaper - Tim 1999
Buddy - Fair Cop 1997 $3.5M $10M
Simon Sez - Nick Miranda 1999 $185K $185K
Spiral (short) - David, Writer (writer), Producer 1999
L.A.X. - Terrell Chasman 2002
Farce of the Penguins - Online Penguin (voice) 2006
Dane Cook, 30 Premeditated Acts (video) - Himself, Executive Producer 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Danneel Harris photo Danneel Harris
March 18, 1979
Lafayette, Louisiana, USA
Vanessa Williams photo Vanessa Williams
March 18, 1963
Tarrytown, New York, USA
Mike Rowe photo Mike Rowe
March 18, 1962
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Sophia Myles photo Sophia Myles
March 18, 1980
London, England, UK
Lily Collins photo Lily Collins
March 18, 1989
Guildford, Surrey, England, UK
Latest Movies
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page