jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Daniel Brühl
Daniel Brühl
Advertisement
Daniel Brühl info
Born: 16 June, 1978
Birth Name: Daniel César Martín Brühl González Domingo
Awards: 14 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: The Countess , The Bourne Ultimatum , Joyeux Noel , John Rabe , Inglourious Basterds and more.
Daniel Brühl biography

This block contains the information about Daniel Brühl and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Daniel Bruhl was born in Barcelona, in a family of German movie producer and his wife who was originally from Catalonia. Soon after he was born his family relocated to Coln, where he grew up. As he was born in an international family, and he was able to speak freely: Spanish, French and English languages. Also he was able to speak Catalonian language. Daniel started his carrier of an actor by the time he was young, and the global breakthrough in his carrier has happened in 2003, after the release of the movie “Goodbye” on which he played Alex Kuerner’s role. For this role he got an award of the European Cinema Academy as the best actor. In 2004 he tried himself in an English movie “Lady in liliac” where he played with the legends of British cinema, as Judy Dench and Maggie Smith. The same year he got a few awards for the wonderful performance. In 2006 he became jure on the festival in Cannes. In September 2006 in Spain was released the movie which was based on the biography of a famous artist. Due to this movie he got the main award on the Film Festival in Cannes. In June 2006 he played in a few romantic movies which were filmed in France. On the filming set of one of those movies he met Julie Delphy, with whom he started a relationship.
Where Daniel Brühl born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Daniel Brühl was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Daniel Brühl was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Daniel Brühl filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Daniel Brühl acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Bourne Ultimatum - Martin Kreutz $110M 2007 $69.3M $227M
Inglourious Basterds - Pvt. Fredrick Zoller $70M 2009 $38.1M $121M
Joyeux Noel - Horstmayer $22M 2005 $42.7K $1.05M
John Rabe - Dr. Georg Rosen $20M 2009 $5.2K $67.3K
The Countess - Istvan Thurzo $8.5M 2009
No More School - Markus Baasweiler 2000
A Handful of Grass - Bernd 2000
Love in Thoughts - Paul Krantz 2004
Schlaraffenland - Checo 1999
Der letzte Flug (short) - Uffz. Barthel 2004
Le chвteau des singes - Kwom (voice: German version) 1999
Die Klasse von '99 - Schule war gestern, Leben ist jetzt - Schnubbi 2003
Deeply - Jay 2000
No Regrets - Daniel 2001
Stundenhotel - Actor 2000
Vaya con Dios - Arbo 2002
Elephant Heart - Marko Stemper 2002
The Edukators - Jan 2004 $10.1K $175K
The White Sound - Lukas 2001
Goodbye Lenin! - Alexander 'Alex' Kerner 2003 $58K $4.06M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kelly Blatz photo Kelly Blatz
June 16, 1987
Burbank, Los Angeles, California, USA
John Cho photo John Cho
June 16, 1972
Seoul, South Korea
Eddie Cibrian photo Eddie Cibrian
June 16, 1973
Burbank, California, USA
Missy Peregrym photo Missy Peregrym
June 16, 1982
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Clifton Collins Jr. photo Clifton Collins Jr.
June 16, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page