jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Daniel Craig
Daniel Craig
Advertisement
Daniel Craig info
Born: 2 March, 1968
Birth Name: Daniel Wroughton Craig
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Fiona Loudon ( 1992 – 1994) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 8 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Road to Perdition , Quantum of Solace , The Golden Compass , The Invasion , Casino Royale and more.
Daniel Craig biography

This block contains the information about Daniel Craig and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Daniel Craig was born in Chester. His father have a changed a few professions he was a sailor, engineer and the owner of a pub. His mother was a teacher. She was always interested by art and even in those hard times when she got divorced with her husband and was left alone with two children she tried not to lose her spirit that is why she started working even more in the Liverpool theater, that is why one half of young Daniel’s life was in the theater and another one between the people whom were watching the show. It is interesting to know that Daniel is a professional rugby player, also it is interesting to know that he hated the swimming suit that the producer of “Casino Royal” made him wear, in his interview he said that he will never put them on again. Daniel Craig is the fan of English football club called “Liverpool”. During his carrier he played in a variety of movies, such as: “Lara Croft: Tomb Raider” (2001), “Road to Perdition” (2002), “The Jacket” (2005), “Casino Royale” (2006), “Renaissance” (2006), “The Golden Compass” (2007), and of course it has to be mentioned all of his roles in James Bond story.
Where Daniel Craig born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Daniel Craig was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Daniel Craig was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Daniel Craig filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Daniel Craig acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Quantum of Solace - James Bond $200M 2008 $67.5M $168M
The Golden Compass - Lord Asriel $180M 2007 $25.8M $70.1M
Casino Royale - James Bond $150M 2006 $40.8M $167M
Road to Perdition - Connor Rooney $80M 2002 $22.1M $104M
The Invasion - Ben Driscoll $80M 2007 $5.95M $15.1M
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider - Alex West $80M 2001 $47.7M $131M
Munich - Steve $75M 2005 $6.04M $47.4M
Defiance - Tuvia Bielski $50M 2008 $124K $28.6M
I Dreamed of Africa - Declan Fielding $34M 2000 $2.41M $6.54M
The Jacket - Rudy Mackenzie $29M 2005 $2.72M $6.3M
Elizabeth - John Ballard $25M 1998 $275K $30M
Infamous - Perry Smith, Soundtrack (performer: "Goldmine in the Sky") $13M 2006 $453K $1.15M
Fateless - US Army Sergeant $12M 2005 $12.7K $196K
Love & Rage - James Lynchehaun 1998
The Trench - Sgt. Telford Winter 1999
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones: Daredevils of the Desert (video) - Schiller 1999
The Power of One - Sgt. Botha 1992 $2.83M
A Kid in King Arthur's Court - Master Kane 1995 $13.4M
Saint-Ex - Guillaumet 1996
Obsession - John MacHale 1997
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Richard Ruccolo photo Richard Ruccolo
March 2, 1972
Marlton, New Jersey, USA
Laraine Newman photo Laraine Newman
March 2, 1952
Los Angeles, California, USA
Faith Wladyka photo Faith Wladyka
March 2, 2004
New York City, New York, USA
Kim Smith photo Kim Smith
March 2, 1983
Houston, Texas, USA
Robert Iler photo Robert Iler
March 2, 1985
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page