1A970F60 Celebrities who don’t support gay rights
Daniel Day-Lewis
Daniel Day-Lewis
Daniel Day-Lewis info
Born: 29 April, 1957
Birth Name: Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Also Known As: Daniel Day-Lewis, Daniel Day Lewis
Spouse: Rebecca Miller (13 November 1996 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 59 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: Gangs of New York , The Last of the Mohicans , Nine , The Crucible , The Age of Innocence and more.
Watch movies with Daniel Day-Lewis online
Daniel Day-Lewis biography

This block contains the information about Daniel Day-Lewis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Daniel Day Lewis was born in a Jewish family which has Irish and Estonian roots; he belonged to the elite of English society. His father was a poet and his mother was an actress. Nevertheless when he was 13th the future actor was dismissed from the school. He realized quite early which profession he would like to choose in the future that is why he went to the Royal Shakespeare Theater. His debut was in 1982, in the famous movie that got a few Oscar awards “Ghandy”. Four years later the critics started talking of him as about the discovery of the year and as of the most promising actor of its generation, one day was the premiere of two movies with his appearance. In the historical movie the “Room with the View” he performed the role of an aristocrate. While in the movie “My Wonderful Laundry” he performed the role of a homosexual. After Daniel received Irish citizenship he started apper rarer in the movies. His affair with the French actress Isabelle Ojany finished when she faxed him the news that she was pregnant. The child was born six months after his parent split. A few years later was published the news about his marriage with Rebecca Miller, who was an actress and a producer; also she was the daughter of a famous critic Asthur Miller. From this marriage he has two children.
Where Daniel Day-Lewis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Daniel Day-Lewis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Daniel Day-Lewis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Daniel Day-Lewis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Daniel Day-Lewis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Gangs of New York - Bill 'The Butcher' Cutting $97M 2002 $9.5M $77.7M
Nine - Guido Contini, Soundtrack (performer: "Guido's Song", "I Can't Make This Movie") $80M 2009 $257K $19.7M
The Last of the Mohicans - Hawkeye (Nathaniel Poe) $40M 1992 $72.5M
The Age of Innocence - Newland Archer $30M 1993 $32M
The Crucible - John Proctor $25M 1996 $63K $7.34M
The Bounty - John Fryer $25M 1984 $8.6M
There Will Be Blood - Daniel Plainview $25M 2007 $303K $40.2M
Gandhi - Colin (as Daniel Day Lewis) $22M 1982
The Unbearable Lightness of Being - Tomas $17M 1988 $10M
In the Name of the Father - Gerry Conlon $13M 1993 $25M
A Room with a View - Cecil Vyse (as Daniel Day Lewis) $3M 1985 $21M
The Ballad of Jack and Rose - Jack Slavin, Original Score Producer $1.5M 2005 $59.5K $712K
My Beautiful Laundrette - Johnny (as Daniel Day Lewis) $400K 1985
The Boxer - Danny Flynn 1997 $130K $5.8M
Eversmile, New Jersey - Dr. Fergus O'Connell 1989
Stars and Bars - Henderson Dores (as Daniel Day Lewis) 1988 $112K
Nanou - Max 1986
Sunday Bloody Sunday - Child Vandal (uncredited) 1971
My Left Foot - Christy Brown, Soundtrack (performer: "Foggy Dew" (uncredited)) 1989 $14.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Daniel Day-Lewis salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Crucible 1996 $8,000,000
Daniel Day-Lewis video

This part provides videos with Daniel Day-Lewis. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Daniel Day-Lewis Knighted by Duke of Cambridge In Buckingham Palace Ceremony

Daniel Day-Lewis - 'Movies 101' Part 1

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jerry Seinfeld photo Jerry Seinfeld
April 29, 1954
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Uma Thurman photo Uma Thurman
April 29, 1970
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Taylor Cole photo Taylor Cole
April 29, 1984
Arlington, Texas, USA
Marija Karan photo Marija Karan
April 29, 1982
Belgrade, Serbia, Yugoslavia
Michelle Pfeiffer photo Michelle Pfeiffer
April 29, 1958
Santa Ana, California, USA
Latest Movies
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page