jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Daniel Gillies
Daniel Gillies
Daniel Gillies info
Born: 14 March, 1976
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Daniel Gillies, Daniel J. Gillies
Spouse: Rachael Leigh Cook (08 August 2004 – present)
Known for: Captivity , Spider, Uncross the Stars , The Sensation of Sight , Bride & Prejudice and more.
Daniel Gillies biography

This block contains the information about Daniel Gillies and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Daniel Gillies was born in March 1976 in Canada. All of his childhood and youth he spent in New Zealand, though his father was a pediatrician and was not against the fact his son to follow his footsteps, Daniel has decided that he would like to be an actor. In 2004 he performed in the second part of the “Spiderman”. He played one of the main roles together with the wonderful Kirsten Dunst. As the critics have noticed the actor performed this role in the best possible way, though it was his first main part in a movie. He was pretty confident and was acting like it is simply one of the various movies in which he worked. After the release of the movie Daniel woke up famous, but it was hard for him to be up to such a popularity, as before the filming he was not able to earn enough money in order to feed himself normally at least. The actor was confessing that there were lots of times when he was running away from different cafes or cheap restaurants as he didn’t had money to pay for it. In New Zealand he already succeeded in working in a new TV show about laws and rules. Soon he relocated to Australia. He wanted to take part in a new project. The movie was not a very successful one, and Daniel didn’t saw any perspectives of his development in Australia, that is why he decided to relocate to USA.
Where Daniel Gillies born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Daniel Gillies was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Daniel Gillies was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Daniel Gillies filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Daniel Gillies acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spider-Man 2 - John Jameson $200M 2004 $116M $373M
Captivity - Gary Dexter $17M 2007 $1.43M $2.63M
Bride & Prejudice - Johnny Wickham $7M 2004 $386K $6.6M
Uncross the Stars - Troy $1M 2008
The Sensation of Sight - Dylan $1M 2006 $1.23K $23.1K
Matters of Life and Death (short) - Jimmy $50K 2007
Various Positions - Marcel 2002
A Soldier's Sweetheart - Medic (as Daniel J. Gillies) 1998
No One Can Hear You - Dirk Mettcalfe 2001
Trespassing - Mark 2004 $1.41K $8.4K
One: The Movie (documentary) - Editor 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aamir Khan photo Aamir Khan
March 14, 1965
Mumbai, India
Billy Crystal photo Billy Crystal
March 14, 1948
Long Beach, Long Island, New York, USA
Jamie Bell photo Jamie Bell
March 14, 1986
Billingham, Stockton on Tees, England, UK
Chris Klein photo Chris Klein
March 14, 1979
Hinsdale, Illinois, USA
James Frain photo James Frain
March 14, 1968
Leeds, England, UK
Latest Movies
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page