Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Daniel Stern
Daniel Stern
Advertisement
Daniel Stern info
Born: 28 August, 1957
Birth Name: Daniel Jacob Stern
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Also Known As: Daniel Stern, Dan Stern
Spouse: Laure Mattos ( 1981 – present) 3 children
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Honky Tonk Freeway , Very Bad Things , Stardust Memories , Home Alone , The Next Three Days and more.
Daniel Stern biography

This block contains the information about Daniel Stern and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Daniel Stern was born by the end of August 1957 in Betesd city, which is located in the Northern part of the state of Maryland. He is a famous American actor who is a comedian as well. Also he voiced a variety of cartoons. While being a producer he filmed a lot of episodes of a mega popular teen TV show, which was called “Wonderful years”. It is interesting to know that he worked as a behind camera story teller in this TV show. Starting from 1979 Daniel performed in nineteen movies, but the entire world knows him mostly due to performing the negative Marvin’s role in the legendary comedy “Home Alone” which was released in 1990. Currently the actor is married with an actress, who left her carrier in order to be able to dedicate herself fully to the family. Together they raise three children. And the entire family lives in San Francisco. The actor is hiding his private life that is why practically there are no articles about him in the media. Currently he mostly works as a supporting actor, or in the industry of cartoons. Also from time to time he appears on the theatre stage in order to perform in some Shakespeare drama. In the spare time he likes spending time with his family, and lately he started teaching his son how to play baseball.
Where Daniel Stern born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Daniel Stern was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Daniel Stern was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Daniel Stern filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Daniel Stern acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Next Three Days - Meyer Fisk $35M 2010 $6.54M $21.1M
Honky Tonk Freeway - Hitchhiker $24M 1981
Home Alone - Marv $15M 1990 $286M
Stardust Memories - Actor $10M 1980
Very Bad Things - Adam Berkow $10M 1998 $3.25M $9.8M
Viva Las Nowhere - Frank Jacobs $10M 2001
Whip It - Earl Cavendar $10M 2009 $4.65M $13M
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog - Guest at costume party (uncredited) $7.3M 2000 $19K $48.6K
Hannah and Her Sisters - Dusty $6.4M 1986 $40.1M
Diner - Laurence 'Shrevie' Schreiber $5M 1982 $14.1M
The Last Time - John Whitman $4M 2006
C.H.U.D. - A.J. 'The Reverend' Shepherd, Writer (uncredited) $1.25M 1984
Frankenweenie (short) - Ben Frankenstein $1M 1984
The Last Full Measure (short) - Actor $50K 2004
Red State Blues (short) - Howard $10K 2009
One Trick Pony - Hare Krishna 1980
Get Crazy - Neil Allen 1983
Key Exchange - Michael 1985
Daniel - Artie Sternlicht 1983
The Boss' Wife - Joel Keefer 1986
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Daniel Stern salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 1992 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sarah Roemer photo Sarah Roemer
August 28, 1984
San Diego, California, USA
Billy Boyd photo Billy Boyd
August 28, 1968
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Jason Priestley photo Jason Priestley
August 28, 1969
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Amanda Tapping photo Amanda Tapping
August 28, 1965
Rochford, Essex, England, UK
Jack Black photo Jack Black
August 28, 1969
Hermosa Beach, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page