joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Daniel Sunjata
Daniel Sunjata
Advertisement
Daniel Sunjata info
Born: 30 December, 1971
Birth Name: Daniel Sunjata Condon
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Daniel Sunjata, Daniel Sunjata Condon
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Brother to Brother , Melinda and Melinda , Bad Company , Noel , The Devil Wears Prada and more.
Daniel Sunjata biography

This block contains the information about Daniel Sunjata and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Daniel Sunjata was born by the end of December 1971 in Evanstone. The future African American actor was educated not in his family as he was adopted by the time he was a baby. His adoptive parents have given to him an unusual name Sunjata- as it was the name of one of the African Kings who have found the Mali Emperor. In the childhood he was veery active in sports that is why he was skipping school a lot, and later he was doing the same thing with the University. In a variety of competitions he was usually winning. But in the University he has found his priorities and realized that the love to the theatre is much stronger than the love to the sports. In the nineties he was not playing a lot in the theatre, usually he performed in Shakespeare’s plays. Soon a variety of movie producers began offering him roles in their projects. Of course those were not the main roels, but for the actor the main thing was the recognition of those people. He played in a variety of TV shows during his carrier, and undoubtfully it happen due to success that he had on the Broadway stage. In 2003 he entered the list of the most beautiful people in the world according to the “People” magazine. It is interesting to know that during his carrier in the cinema he played mostly in the movies filmed by Woody Allen.
Where Daniel Sunjata born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Daniel Sunjata was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Daniel Sunjata was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Daniel Sunjata filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Daniel Sunjata acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bad Company - Officer Carew $70M 2002 $11M $30.2M
The Devil Wears Prada - James Holt $35M 2006 $27.5M $125M
Brother to Brother - Langston 2004
Noel - Marco 2004
Melinda and Melinda - Billy 2004 $74.2K $3.83M
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past - Brad 2009 $15.4M $55.2M
Weakness - Alejandro 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jason Behr photo Jason Behr
December 30, 1973
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Fred Ward photo Fred Ward
December 30, 1942
San Diego, California, USA
Kristin Kreuk photo Kristin Kreuk
December 30, 1982
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Lucy Punch photo Lucy Punch
December 30, 1977
London, England, UK
Tracey Ullman photo Tracey Ullman
December 30, 1959
Slough, Berkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page