Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Danny DeVito
Danny DeVito
Advertisement
Danny DeVito info
Born: 17 November, 1944
Birth Name: Daniel Michael DeVito Jr.
Height: 1.52 (5')
Also Known As: Danny DeVito, Danny Devito
Spouse: Rhea Perlman (28 January 1982 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 9 wins & 27 nominations
Known for: Hercules , Mars Attacks! , Space Jam , Batman Returns , Big Fish and more.
Danny DeVito biography

This block contains the information about Danny DeVito and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Danny de Vito was born in November 1944 in Neptune (which is a small city in New Jersey, his real name is David Mikaeli , as he is of Italian origin. Since early childhood he was dreaming of becoming an actor, because due to his small height he was not very popular with the girls, that is why he wanted to become a cinema star in order to gain his favorite girl’s attention. He changed a variety of professions before he got to the motion set. After performing mostly supporting roles in different TV shows he was lucky to perform the role of a insane man in the movie “While flying under the Nest “in 1975, and nine years later he was invited to perform Shorty’s role in the movie “In love with the Stone. Later he performed in the next movie, which was called “Nile’s Pearl” and that movie made him world famous. In 1984 he debut as a producer on the Television, and in 1987 in the cinema, while filming the “black comedy” which was called “Get your mom out of the train”. Also he performed in the movie “War in the Rose family’. In 1992 he performed as an actor in the movies that was produced by him. Also he created such famous films as “Reality bites” and “Pulp Fiction” in 1994.
Where Danny DeVito born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Danny DeVito was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Danny DeVito was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Danny DeVito filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Danny DeVito acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Space Jam - Swackhammer (voice) $80M 1996 $27.5M $90.4M
Batman Returns - Penguin/Oswald Cobblepot $80M 1992 $163M
Hercules - Philoctetes (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "One Last Hope") $70M 1997 $250K $99M
Mars Attacks! - Rude Gambler $70M 1996 $9.38M $37.8M
Big Fish - Amos Calloway $70M 2003 $207K $66.3M
Last Action Hero - Whiskers (voice) (uncredited) $70M 1993 $50M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Danny DeVito/Famous Mini Me ('Austinpussy") $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
Death to Smoochy - Burke Bennett, Director $55M 2002 $4.27M $8.36M
Be Cool - Martin Weir, Producer $53M 2005 $23.5M $55.8M
Man on the Moon - George Shapiro, Producer $52M 1999 $7.52M $34.6M
Erin Brockovich - Producer $52M 2000 $28.1M $126M
Out of Sight - Producer $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
What's the Worst That Could Happen? - Max Fairbanks $45M 2001 $13M $32.1M
Along Came Polly - Producer $42M 2004 $32.5M $87.9M
Duplex - Narrator (voice) (uncredited), Director $40M 2003 $4.62M $9.65M
Renaissance Man - Bill Rago $40M 1994 $24.3M
The Rainmaker - Deck Shifflet $40M 1997 $10.6M $45.9M
Gattaca - Producer $36M 1997 $4.32M $12.3M
Matilda - Harry Wormwood/Narrator, Producer, Director $36M 1996 $8.21M $33.1M
Heist - Mickey Bergman (as Danny Devito) $35M 2001 $7.82M $23.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Danny DeVito salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Matilda 1996 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Diane Neal photo Diane Neal
November 17, 1975
Alexandria, Virginia, USA
Leslie Bibb photo Leslie Bibb
November 17, 1974
Bismarck, North Dakota, USA
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio photo Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
November 17, 1958
Lombard, Illinois, USA
Rachel McAdams photo Rachel McAdams
November 17, 1978
London, Ontario, Canada
Zoe Bell photo Zoe Bell
November 17, 1978
New Zealand
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page