Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Danny Glover
Danny Glover
Advertisement
Danny Glover info
Born: 22 July, 1946
Birth Name: Danny Lebern Glover
Height: 1.92 (6' 3½")
Spouse: Asake Bomani ( 1975 – present) (filed for divorce) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 15 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: Lethal Weapon 4 , 2012 , Shooter , The Prince of Egypt , Dreamgirls and more.
Danny Glover biography

This block contains the information about Danny Glover and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Danny Glover was born in San Francisco. He gets his educated at the College of San Francisco. Studied acting at the Actors Workshop at the American Black Conservatorium Theater. He is very kind and friendly, as well as great actor, looks equally good in both uncomplicated "kitchen" dramas, and in serious psychological thrillers. He debuts in 1979 with the role in the film of Don Siegel "Escape from Alcatraz. For the first time he drew some attention in 1984, after rolling in the drama of Robert Benton's "Places in the Heart," in which Danny played the role of laborer Sally Field. Critics speak well of his work in the movie "Silverado" and "Color Purple Field". His popularity was growing year by year and with it the number of the received roles. Glover worked brilliantly in his roles: "Predator 2", "Rage in Harlem" and "Grand Canyon". Despite the fact that the actor looks organic in any role, he gained international fame thanks to the role of policeman, starring with Mel Gibson in all four parts of "Lethal Weapon". Over the past 15 years the actor has played over fifty roles, and still this actor shows that age is not an obstacle for a great actor like himself.
Where Danny Glover born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Danny Glover was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Danny Glover was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Danny Glover filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Danny Glover acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
2012 - President Thomas Wilson $200M 2009 $65.2M $166M
Lethal Weapon 4 - Roger Murtaugh $100M 1998 $34M $130M
Dreamgirls - Marty Madison $70M 2006 $379K $103M
Shooter - Colonel Isaac Johnson $61M 2007 $14.5M $47M
The Prince of Egypt - Jethro (voice) $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
Antz - Barbatus (voice) $60M 1998 $17.2M $90.6M
Beloved - Paul D Garner $53M 1998 $8.17M $22.8M
Gone Fishin' - Gus Green $53M 1997 $5.78M $19.7M
Barnyard - Miles the Mule (voice) $51M 2006 $15.8M $72.6M
The Rainmaker - Judge Tyrone Kipler (uncredited) $40M 1997 $10.6M $45.9M
Switchback - Bob Goodall $37M 1997 $2.7M $6.48M
Predator 2 - Lieutenant Mike Harrigan $35M 1990 $30.7M
Lethal Weapon 3 - Roger Murtaugh $35M 1992 $145M
Silverado - Mal $26M 1985 $33.2M
Blindness - Man with Black Eye Patch $25M 2008 $1.95M $3.07M
Angels in the Outfield - George Knox $24M 1994 $50.2M
The Royal Tenenbaums - Henry Sherman $21M 2001 $277K $52.4M
Death at a Funeral - Uncle Russell $20M 2010 $16.2M $42.7M
How Stella Got Her Groove Back - Actor (scenes deleted) $20M 1998 $11.3M $37.7M
Alpha and Omega - Winston (voice) $20M 2010 $9.11M $25.1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Danny Glover salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Lethal Weapon 4 1998 $7,000,000
Gone Fishin' 1997 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sharni Vinson photo Sharni Vinson
July 22, 1983
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
John Leguizamo photo John Leguizamo
July 22, 1964
Bogotб, Colombia
Terence Stamp photo Terence Stamp
July 22, 1939
Stepney, London, England, UK
Madison Pettis photo Madison Pettis
July 22, 1998
Arlington, Texas, USA
David Spade
July 22, 1964
Birmingham, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page