pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Danny Trejo
Danny Trejo
Advertisement
Danny Trejo info
Born: 16 May, 1944
Birth Name: Dan Trejo
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: The Mayor
Also Known As: Danny Trejo, Daniel Trejo
Spouse: Debbie Trejo (12 December 1997 – present) (filed for divorce) 2 children
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Six Days Seven Nights , Con Air , xXx , Grindhouse , Heat and more.
Danny Trejo biography

This block contains the information about Danny Trejo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Danny Trejo was convict and a drug addicted person for the past eleven years he was a few times in the prison. When he was sitting in the prison in San Quentin for the stealing with guns and spreading drugs, Danny became champion in boxing in two categories at the same time, in light and major shape. His life has completely changed into a better one, when he went through a twelve stages program of rehabilitation of people who were in the jale. In 1985 he accidentally entered the motion stage of the movie “Runaway Train” where he was immediately offered the role; it was a small one though due to the significant quantity of tattoes on his body. That was the place where Danny has met the scenario writer whom was spending his time in the same jale in San Quentin as he did. And the scenarist while remembering about the boxing talent of Trejo has offered him to train the actors. While one of the trainings with Eric Roberts, he was noticed by a film director Andrew Konchlovsky and he was offered Eric’s opponent role in the movie. That is how his carrier has started. Later he was performing mainly the negative roles of fugitives and asasins.
Where Danny Trejo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Danny Trejo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Danny Trejo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Danny Trejo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Danny Trejo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Con Air - Johnny 'Johnny-23' Baca $75M 1997 $24.1M $101M
xXx - El Jefe $70M 2002 $44.5M $141M
Six Days Seven Nights - Pierce $70M 1998 $16.5M $74.3M
Heat - Trejo $60M 1995 $67.4M
Grindhouse - Machete (segment "Machete") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
Anaconda - Poacher $45M 1997 $16.6M $65.6M
Predators - Cuchillo $40M 2010 $24.8M $52M
Spy Kids 2: Island of Lost Dreams - Machete $39M 2002 $16.7M $85.6M
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Machete $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Spy Kids - Machete $35M 2001 $26.5M $113M
Blood In, Blood Out - Geronimo $35M 1993 $4.5M
Reindeer Games - Jumpy $34M 2000 $8.13M $23.4M
The Replacement Killers - Collins $30M 1998 $8.05M $19M
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - Cucuy $29M 2003 $23.4M $55.8M
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - Bartender $26M 2004 $28.4M $84.1M
From Dusk Till Dawn - Razor Charlie $18M 1996 $10.2M $25.8M
The Salton Sea - Little Bill $18M 2002 $166K $677K
Inferno - Johnny Six Toes $15M 1999
Halloween - Ismael Cruz $15M 2007 $30.6M $58.3M
Bubble Boy - Slim $13M 2001 $2.04M $5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Danny Trejo salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Runaway Train 1985 $350/day
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jim Sturgess photo Jim Sturgess
May 16, 1978
England, UK
David Boreanaz photo David Boreanaz
May 16, 1969
Buffalo, New York, USA
Jacob Zachar photo Jacob Zachar
May 16, 1986
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Pierce Brosnan photo Pierce Brosnan
May 16, 1953
Navan, Co. Meath, Ireland
Megan Fox photo Megan Fox
May 16, 1986
Rockwood, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page