jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dante Basco
Dante Basco
Advertisement
Dante Basco info
Born: 29 August, 1975
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Also Known As: Dante Basco, Dantй Basco
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Cold Dog Soup , Moonwalker , Fist of the North Star , Hook , Blood and Bone and more.
Watch movies with Dante Basco online
Dante Basco biography

This block contains the information about Dante Basco and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dante Basco is an American actor, producer, dancer and film director who was born in a simple family. His parents were originally from Philippines. But he, and his three brothers Darien, Derek and Dion, and also their sister Arianne were born in Pittsburgh which is located in the state of California. Since his childhood he loved dancing, and at school he participated in a break dance group which was formed by him and which was called “Street Freaks”. His carrier of an actor he has begun from performing in different TV shows, between which was the work even in the legendary “Santa Barbara” show. It is interesting to know that the breakthrough point in his carrier became performing Rufio’s role in the movie directed by Steven Spielberg which was called “Captain Steel”, where Dante played with such legendary actors as Robin Williams and Dustin Huffman. His character is so charismatic and popular that in his honor was called the local music band. During his carrier he played in more than sixty projects on the television and in cinema. In the majority of the movies he dances hip hop or break-dance. In 2006 he performed as the ballroom teacher who was teaching Antonio Banderas’s character how to dance.
Where Dante Basco born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dante Basco was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dante Basco was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dante Basco filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dante Basco acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hook - Rufio $70M 1991 $120M
Moonwalker - Romeo $22M 1988
Fist of the North Star - Bat $7M 1995
Cold Dog Soup - Chinese Boy $7M 1990
Blood and Bone - Pinball $3.7M 2009
But I'm a Cheerleader - Dolph $1.2M 1999 $60.4K $2.2M
Nite Tales: The Movie - Gerard $450K 2008
Blood River - Chuck G $200K 2010
Subject: I Love You - Nicky 2010
Gangstaz - Mario 1996
Equal Opportunity - Co-associate Producer 2007
Fakin' Da Funk - Julian Lee 1997
Extreme Days - Corey Ng 2001 $523K $739K
The Lion's Den (short) - Lead 1998
This Life - Alex 2008
Sinbad: The Battle of the Dark Knights - Prince Hong 1998
The Outside - Indo 2009
A Goofy Movie - Additional Voices (voice) 1995 $35.3M
The Journey (video short) - Patricio 2010
The Perfect Weapon - Jimmy Ho 1991 $14.1M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Carla Gugino photo Carla Gugino
August 29, 1971
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Rebecca De Mornay photo Rebecca De Mornay
August 29, 1959
Santa Rosa, California, USA
Lauren Collins photo Lauren Collins
August 29, 1986
Thornhill, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Elliott Gould photo Elliott Gould
August 29, 1938
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Emily Hampshire photo Emily Hampshire
August 29, 1981
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Latest Movies
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page