madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Daveigh Chase
Daveigh Chase
Advertisement
Daveigh Chase info
Born: 24 July, 1990
Birth Name: Daveigh Elizabeth Chase-Schwallier
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Awards: 3 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Ring , A.I. Artificial Intelligence , Carolina , Lilo & Stitch , Silence and more.
Watch movies with Daveigh Chase online
Daveigh Chase biography

This block contains the information about Daveigh Chase and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Daveigh Chase is an American actress and singer. Davy Elizabeth Chase was born on July 24, 1990. Her real name is Davy Shvaller. Her parents - Cathy Chase and John Shvaller – divorced and the actress took the surname of her mother. Chase grew up in Albany, Oregon, before she moved to Los Angeles, California, to build a career. Davy has a younger brother, whose name is Cade. From the early age Chase began performing on stage. She danced and sang in various significant events and concerts in her native city and nearby areas. One of the sources that inspired Davy, when she was 4, was the TV series "Barney & Friends". Seeing the daughter's desire, mother recorded Davy for the contest "Little Miss America", where the little girl won the national singing competition. The next step to success for 7-year-old Chase was the contract to shoot commercials, in which the girl appeared advertising soups «Campbell’s Soup». Fame came to Chase in 2002, when she was chosen to voice the main character of Disney cartoon "Lillo & Stitch”, where she voiced the Hawaiian girl Lillo. Also in 2002, Chase performed her most famous role - the role of Samara Morgan in the film “The Ring”, for which in 2003 she received the award for "Best Evil Character" at the awards ceremony «MTV Movie Awards».
Where Daveigh Chase born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Daveigh Chase was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Daveigh Chase was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Daveigh Chase filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Daveigh Chase acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A.I. Artificial Intelligence - Child Singer (scenes deleted) $90M 2001 $29.4M $78.6M
Lilo & Stitch - Lilo (voice) $80M 2002 $35.3M $146M
The Ring - Samara $48M 2002 $15M $129M
Carolina - Young Georgia $15M 2003
Silence - Rachel Pressman $5M 2003
Donnie Darko - Samantha Darko $4.5M 2001 $110K $728K
S. Darko - Samantha $4M 2009
Spirited Away - Chihiro (voice: English version) 2001 $450K $10M
Her Married Lover - Granddaughter 1999
Robbers - Dentist's Daughter 2000
Haunted Lighthouse (short) - Annabel 2003
Beethoven's 5th (video) - Sara Newton 2003
Stitch! The Movie (video) - Lilo (voice) 2003
In Between Days (short) - Kent 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Summer Glau photo Summer Glau
July 24, 1981
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Rick Fox photo Rick Fox
July 24, 1969
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Chris Sarandon photo Chris Sarandon
July 24, 1942
Beckley, West Virginia, USA
Kristin Chenoweth photo Kristin Chenoweth
July 24, 1968
Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, USA
Anna Paquin photo Anna Paquin
July 24, 1982
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Latest Movies
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page