jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
David Cross
David Cross
Advertisement
David Cross info
Born: 4 April, 1964
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Crossy
Also Known As: David Cross, Sir Willups Brightslymoore
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: Men in Black , Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel , Men in Black II , Kung Fu Panda , Megamind and more.
David Cross biography

This block contains the information about David Cross and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

David Cross was born in 1949 in Turn chapel. His father was performing the organ instrument in the church, and also his father was playing piano in different local music bands. When he turned nine he started learning to play the violin in Stoke Demerol Primary school. Since 1967 till 1970 he studied in “Saint Luke’s College Education”, which he successfully finished. By those times he already was the leader of the school orchestra. Since the beginning of seventies David performed in many folk and rock groups. And since 1972 till 1974 he was the immortal violin player in King Crimson band. After he left this band he began writing and producing his own songs, while playing in the theater at the same time. It should be mentioned that Theater is his second nature. Cross is a fan not only of art rock, but also of jazz. In the beginning of eighties he was performing in one of the local jazz bands. But he became famous in 1992 after the release of his first solo disc. His work caught the attention of a big auditorium. And it is interesting to know that the only instrument that was not present at all in all of his compositions of that album was the guitar. Currently he is working under the release of another album.
Where David Cross born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where David Cross was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where David Cross was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

David Cross filmography

Here you can learn about the movies David Cross acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Men in Black II - Newton $140M 2002 $52.1M $190M
Megamind - Minion (voice) $130M 2010 $46M $147M
Kung Fu Panda - Crane (voice) $130M 2008 $60.2M $215M
Men in Black - Newton the Morgue Attendant $90M 1997 $84.1M $250M
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel - Ian $75M 2009 $48.9M $220M
Dr. Dolittle 2 - Dog/Animal Groupie #2 (voice) $72M 2001 $25M $113M
Alvin and the Chipmunks - Ian $60M 2007 $44.3M $217M
Year One - Cain $60M 2009 $19.6M $43.3M
The Cable Guy - Sales Manager $47M 1996 $19.8M $60.2M
Scary Movie 2 - Dwight $45M 2001 $20.5M $71.3M
Small Soldiers - Irwin Wayfair $40M 1998 $14M $54M
The Legend of Secret Pass - Loo (voice) $25.4M 2010
Chain of Fools - Andy $20M 2000
School for Scoundrels - Ian $20M 2006 $8.6M $17.8M
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Rob $20M 2004 $8.18M $34.1M
She's the Man - Gold $20M 2006 $10.7M $33.7M
Ghost World - Gerrold, the Pushy Guy - Record Collector $7M 2001 $98.8K $6.2M
The Grand - Larry Schwartzman $5.4M 2007 $16.5K $115K
Waiting for Guffman - UFO Expert $4M 1996 $38K $2.89M
Pootie Tang - Pootie tang imposter $3M 2001 $1.51M $3.29M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jamie Lynn Spears photo Jamie Lynn Spears
April 4, 1991
McComb, Mississippi, USA
Nancy McKeon
April 4, 1966
Westbury, New York, USA
Robert Downey Jr. photo Robert Downey Jr.
April 4, 1965
New York City, New York, USA
Barry Pepper photo Barry Pepper
April 4, 1970
Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada
James Roday photo James Roday
April 4, 1976
San Antonio, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page