madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
David Hyde Pierce
David Hyde Pierce
Advertisement
David Hyde Pierce info
Born: 3 April, 1959
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: David Hyde Pierce, David Pierce, David Hyde-Pierce
Spouse: Brian Hargrove (24 October 2008 – present)
Awards: Nominated for 5 Golden Globes. Another 20 wins & 32 nominations
Known for: Wolf , Osmosis Jones , Hellboy , Treasure Planet , A Bug's Life and more.
Watch movies with David Hyde Pierce online
David Hyde Pierce biography

This block contains the information about David Hyde Pierce and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

David Hyde Pierce was born on 3 April 1959 in Saratoga Springs, New York, USA. He is the youngest child of George and Laura Pierce (both deceased) and has two older sisters (Barbara and Nancy) and an older brother (Thomas). As a child, he was very interested in music (particularly piano) and regularly played the organ at his local church (Bethesda Episcopal Church).
Where David Hyde Pierce born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where David Hyde Pierce was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where David Hyde Pierce was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

David Hyde Pierce filmography

Here you can learn about the movies David Hyde Pierce acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Treasure Planet - Doctor Doppler (voice) $140M 2002 $12.1M $38.1M
A Bug's Life - Slim (voice) $120M 1998 $291K $163M
Osmosis Jones - Drix (voice) $75M 2001 $5.27M $13.6M
Wolf - Roy $70M 1994 $65M
Hellboy - Abe Sapien (voice) (uncredited) $66M 2004 $23.2M $59M
Nixon - John Dean $50M 1995 $13.6M
Isn't She Great - Michael Hastings $36M 2000 $1.37M $2.95M
Bright Lights, Big City - Bartender at Fashion Show $25M 1988 $16.1M
The Fisher King - Lou Rosen (as David Pierce) $24M 1991 $41.9M
Sleepless in Seattle - Dennis Reed $21M 1993 $127M
Chain of Fools - Mr. Kerner $20M 2000
Wet Hot American Summer - Henry Newman $5M 2001 $17.5K $292K
Forever Plaid - The Narrator $3M 2008
Full Frontal - Carl $2M 2002 $740K $2.51M
Vampire's Kiss - Theater Guy (as David Pierce) 1988 $725K
Little Man Tate - Garth Emmerick (as David Pierce) 1991 $25M
Across Five Aprils - Union Soldier (as David Pierce) 1990
Rocket Gibraltar - Monsieur Henri 1988 $187K
Crossing Delancey - Mark (as David Pierce) 1988 $16.3M
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings (short) - Businessman (as David Pierce) 1988
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Matthew Goode photo Matthew Goode
April 3, 1978
Exeter, Devon, England, UK
Alec Baldwin photo Alec Baldwin
April 3, 1958
Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA
Cobie Smulders photo Cobie Smulders
April 3, 1982
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Ben Mendelsohn photo Ben Mendelsohn
April 3, 1969
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Eddie Murphy photo Eddie Murphy
April 3, 1961
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page