Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
David McCallum
David McCallum
David McCallum info
Born: 19 September, 1933
Birth Name: David Keith McCallum
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Katherine Carpenter (16 September 1967 – present) 2 children
Jill Ireland (11 May 1957 – 1967) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: The Great Escape , xXx , Terminal Choice , The Greatest Story Ever Told , Freud and more.
Watch movies with David McCallum online
David McCallum biography

This block contains the information about David McCallum and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

David Keith McCallum Junior was born by the end of September 1933 in Glasgow in a family of a famous Kapellmeister (and the first violin performer) Sir David McCallum. By the time he was ten years old he relocated with his parents to London. He became popular due to the role of the secret agent which is of a Russian descent Ilya Kurackin in a famous TV show of the sixties. Also it is interesting to know that he was the one who voiced the mega famous cartoon hero ‘Donald Duck”. Also he voiced a variety of other cartoon heroes. The first American movie in which he performed was called “the secret passion of the psychologist Sigmund Freud”. This movie was released in 1962. A year later he performed a lieutenant’s role in the movie “the big runaway”. In 1965 he performed the role of Judah in the greatest of all the stories ever told. Later he started his work about trying to understand what has ever happened with the “Titanic”. He produced the first movie, where he was the voice behind the action on the screen. Later he started the work under the second project about “Titanic shipwrecked”. The movie was released in 1958, and he performed a small supporting role in it.
Where David McCallum born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where David McCallum was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where David McCallum was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

David McCallum filmography

Here you can learn about the movies David McCallum acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
xXx - Soundtrack (performer: "Mellow Yellow") $70M 2002 $44.5M $141M
The Greatest Story Ever Told - Judas Iscariot $20M 1965 $8M
The Great Escape - Lt. Cmdr. Eric Ashley-Pitt "Dispersal" $4M 1963
Freud - Carl von Schlossen $4M 1962
Terminal Choice - Dr. Giles Dodson $3.9M 1985
Batman: Gotham Knight (video) - Alfred Pennyworth (voice) $3.5M 2008
Wonder Woman (video) - Zeus (voice) $3.5M 2009
A Night to Remember - Assistant Wireless Operator Harold Bride $1.68M 1958
Around the World Under the Sea - Dr. Philip Volker $40K 1966
Hell Drivers - Jimmy Yately 1957
Violent Playground - Johnnie Murphy 1958
Night Ambush - Sailor on Pick Up Ship (uncredited) 1957
Billy Budd - Steven Wyatt, Gunnery Officer 1962
The Big T.N.T. Show (documentary) - Himself/Host, Soundtrack ("(I Can't Get No) Satisfaction", "One, Two, Three (1-2-3)") 1966
Dangerous Youth - Actor 1957
Jungle Street Girls - Terry Collins 1961
The Secret Place - Mike Wilson 1957
Robbery Under Arms - Jim Marston 1957
One Spy Too Many - Illya Kuryakin 1966
Jungle Fighters - Pvt. Sammy Whitaker 1961
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Danielle Panabaker photo Danielle Panabaker
September 19, 1987
Georgia, USA
Columbus Short photo Columbus Short
September 19, 1982
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Sanaa Lathan photo Sanaa Lathan
September 19, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Jimmy Fallon photo Jimmy Fallon
September 19, 1974
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Kim Richards photo Kim Richards
September 19, 1964
Mineola, New York, USA
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page