Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
David Morse
David Morse
David Morse info
Born: 11 October, 1953
Birth Name: David Bowditch Morse
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Spouse: Susan Wheeler Duff (19 June 1982 – present) twin sons, 1 daughter
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The Rock , Proof of Life , The Green Mile , Contact , The Long Kiss Goodnight and more.
David Morse biography

This block contains the information about David Morse and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

David Morse was born on October 11, 1953 in Hamilton, Massachusetts, USA. David Morse is known to Americans for theatrical productions, television shows and films. Morse was born in Hamilton, he is the son of a teacher and sales manager, David's had three younger sisters. A young man he studied acting at the William Esper Studio, in the early 70s he joined the permanent cast of the Boston Theatre. In the 80s he for a time played on the stages of New York (and at that time became one of the 12 most promising young actors on the version of the publication «John Willis' Screen World»), and then devoted himself to film and television (he starred in 75 films and television series and directed two films). The fame came to Morse in 1982 for his role as Dr. Morrison (the young doctor, who lost his wife and daughter alone) in the TV series "St. Elsevier”. In 2002, Morse starred in the television movie "Taxi Driver" was very successful. In the same 2002nd Morse played in the movie "Shuang Tong”, then became the first English-speaking actor, won the "Golden Horse" (as Best Supporting Actor).In 2006, Morse was invited to appear on the show "House". David never understood fans of this show, and hesitated, but when he told to his friends about invitation, he saw them full of enthusiasm, and accepted the offer. He played Michael Trittera; for this role, David received his first nomination for the "Emmy". In 2008, Morse played Washington in the television movie "John Adams" and received a second nomination for the "Emmy”. David Morse married to actress Susan Duff in 1982. They have three children - a daughter and twin sons.
Where David Morse born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where David Morse was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where David Morse was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

David Morse filmography

Here you can learn about the movies David Morse acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Contact - Ted Arroway $90M 1997 $20.6M $101M
The Rock - Major Tom Baxter $70M 1996 $2.6M $134M
Proof of Life - Peter Bowman $65M 2000 $10.2M $32.6M
The Long Kiss Goodnight - Luke/Daedalus $65M 1996 $9.07M $33.3M
The Green Mile - Brutus 'Brutal' Howell $60M 1999 $18M $137M
16 Blocks - Det. Frank Nugent $52M 2006 $11.9M $36.9M
The Negotiator - Adam Beck $50M 1998 $10.2M $44.5M
Shanghai - Richard Astor $50M 2010
Extreme Measures - FBI Agent Frank Hare $38M 1996 $6.91M $17.3M
Bait - Edgar Clenteen $35M 2000 $5.49M $15.3M
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story - Palmer $32M 2005 $9.18M $33M
Hearts in Atlantis - Adult Bobby Garfield $31M 2001 $9.02M $24.2M
Twelve Monkeys - Dr. Peters $29M 1995 $56.9M
Passengers - Arkin $25M 2008 $173K $271K
Disturbia - Mr. Turner $20M 2007 $22.2M $80.1M
The Good Son - Jack $17M 1993 $44.6M
Crazy in Alabama - Dove Bullis $15M 1999 $1.01M $1.95M
Dancer in the Dark - Bill Houston, Soundtrack (performer: "SMITH & WESSON") $12.8M 2000 $91.6K $4.16M
The Hurt Locker - Colonel Reed $11M 2008 $145K $15.7M
Down in the Valley - Wade $8M 2005 $22.8K $569K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Matthew Bomer photo Matthew Bomer
October 11, 1977
Spring, Texas, USA
Stephen Moyer photo Stephen Moyer
October 11, 1969
Brentwood, Essex, England, UK
Emily Deschanel photo Emily Deschanel
October 11, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jane Krakowski photo Jane Krakowski
October 11, 1968
Parsippany, New Jersey, USA
Claudia Black photo Claudia Black
October 11, 1972
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page