pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
David Ogden Stiers
David Ogden Stiers
Advertisement
David Ogden Stiers info
Born: 31 October, 1942
Birth Name: David Allen Ogden Stiers
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Also Known As: David Ogden Stiers, David Ogden Steers, David Stiers, David Ogden Stires
Awards: Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: The Majestic , Lady in the Water , Atlantis: The Lost Empire , Lilo & Stitch , The Hunchback of Notre Dame and more.
Watch movies with David Ogden Stiers online
David Ogden Stiers biography

This block contains the information about David Ogden Stiers and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

David Ogden Stiers was born by the end of October 1942, he is originally from Illinois. It is interesting to know that he is originally for a family where a few generations of actors in the family. As a result he has decided to follow his father’s footsteps. He began his carrier from working in the theatre. At the beginning he was playing mostly supporting roles, as he was simple, and didn’t had anything not ordinary in his physical appearance, but little by little he was conquering everyone’s hearts, and that is why the main producers have begun writing scenarios especially for him. After conquering the Broadway’s stage he began dreaming of the carrier on the television or in the cinema. At the beginning of seventies the actor has moved into the world of cinema. After a few major performances on the stage, he got a role that made him famous; it was a role of a military surgeon in a TV show which has become mega popular. He participated in it for a few years, but in 1983 he had to leave as he wanted to try something new in his carrier. That is how, when the famous movie producer Woody Allen has invited him to perform in his new project he didn’t think twice before getting a decision. That is how his carrier in the cinema has begun. On the motion set of one of the movies in which he played he later met his soul mate, who became his wife, who bore him two children and made him the happiest man on the Earth.
Where David Ogden Stiers born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where David Ogden Stiers was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where David Ogden Stiers was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

David Ogden Stiers filmography

Here you can learn about the movies David Ogden Stiers acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Atlantis: The Lost Empire - Fenton Q. Harcourt (voice) $90M 2001 $329K $84M
Lilo & Stitch - Jumba (voice) $80M 2002 $35.3M $146M
Lady in the Water - Narrator (uncredited) $75M 2006 $18M $42.3M
The Majestic - Doc Stanton $72M 2001 $7.37M $27.8M
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Archdeacon (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "The Bells of Notre Dame") $70M 1996 $4.29M $100M
Pocahontas - Governor Ratcliffe/Wiggins (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Mine, Mine, Mine", "Savages" (Part 1), "Savages" (Part 2)) $55M 1995 $142M
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - Voltan $26M 2001 $2.46M $7.5M
Steal Big Steal Little - Judge Winton Myers $25M 1995 $6.28M
Everyone Says I Love You - Arnold Spence $20M 1996 $132K $9.71M
Hoodwinked! - Nicky Flippers (voice) $15M 2005 $16.9M $51.1M
Mighty Aphrodite - Laius $15M 1995 $6.7M
Shadows and Fog - Hacker $14M 1991 $2.74M
Tomcats - Dr. Crawford $11M 2001 $6.41M $13.6M
Another Woman - Young Marion's Father $10M 1988 $1.56M
Teacher's Pet - Mr. Jolly (voice) $10M 2004 $3.6M $6.49M
Together Again for the First Time (video) - Max Frobisher $1M 2008
THX 1138 - Announcer #8 (voice) (as David Ogden Steers) $777K 1971
The Stand-In - Actor $400K 1999
Iron Will - J.W. Harper 1994 $21M
Beauty and the Beast - Cogsworth/Narrator (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Something There", "Human Again") 1991 $2.07M $171M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mike O'Malley photo Mike O'Malley
October 31, 1966
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Justin Chatwin photo Justin Chatwin
October 31, 1982
Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
Willow Smith
October 31, 2000
Los Angeles, California, USA
Nolan North photo Nolan North
October 31, 1970
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Rob Schneider photo Rob Schneider
October 31, 1963
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page