demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
David Prowse
David Prowse
Advertisement
David Prowse info
Born: 1 July, 1935
Height: 1.96 (6' 5")
Nickname: Darth Farmer
Also Known As: David Prowse, Dave Prowse
Spouse: Norma ? (05 October 1963 – present) 3 children
Known for: Star Wars: Episode IV , Star Wars: Episode VI , Superman , Star Wars: Episode V , Casino Royale and more.
Where David Prowse born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where David Prowse was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where David Prowse was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

David Prowse filmography

Here you can learn about the movies David Prowse acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Superman - Physical Trainer (Christopher Reeve) (uncredited) $55M 1978 $134M
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi - Darth Vader $32.5M 1983 $16.3M $309M
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back - Darth Vader $18M 1980 $290M
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope - Darth Vader $13M 1977 $35.9M $461M
Casino Royale - Frankenstein's Creature (uncredited) $12M 1966
A Clockwork Orange - Julian (Frank Alexander's bodyguard) $2.2M 1971
Crossplot - Wedding guest $1M 1969
The Kindness of Strangers - Frank Bryan $1M 2010
Jabberwocky - Red Herring and Black Knights (as Dave Prowse) $500K 1977
Black Snake - Jonathan Walker $300K 1973
Comic Book: The Movie (video) - Dave Prowse 2004
I Am What I Am - Jelly-Roll's Partner (uncredited) 1967
Hammerhead - George 1968
The Horror of Frankenstein - The Monster (as Dave Prowse) 1970
Double Take - Actor 1972
Up Pompeii - Muscular Man (uncredited) 1971
Carry on Henry VIII - Bearded Torturer (as Dave Prowse) 1971
Vampire Circus - Strongman (as Dave Prowse) 1972
Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell - Monster 1974
The Chastity Belt - Sir Grumbell de Grunt (as Dave Prowse) 1971
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Julianne Nicholson photo Julianne Nicholson
July 1, 1971
Medford, Massachusetts, USA
Claire Forlani photo Claire Forlani
July 1, 1972
Twickenham, Middlesex, England, UK
Dan Aykroyd photo Dan Aykroyd
July 1, 1952
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Mitch Hewer
July 1, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Pamela Anderson photo Pamela Anderson
July 1, 1967
Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page