trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
David Strathairn
David Strathairn
Advertisement
David Strathairn info
Born: 26 January, 1949
Birth Name: David Russell Strathairn
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Logan Goodman ( 1980 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 5 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: We Are Marshall , The River Wild , Twisted , The Spiderwick Chronicles , The Bourne Ultimatum and more.
David Strathairn biography

This block contains the information about David Strathairn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

He was born in London; he is an actor and a very sportive person. Since he was a little boy he was a professional swimmer. He especially liked making some little shows in front of the girls by jumping with special effects into the pool, while the girls were amazed and happily screaming that he was their hero. And he joined the fact that he was so popular between the girls. In 1992 he was on the twelve places in this kind of sports. Since 1980-till 1990 he was within the content of the national Olympian reserve of champions. In the nineties he began his modeling carrier, and was representing such a famous designer as “Tommy Hilfiger”. In 1998 he debut in the cinema performing in a movie of one famous film director, that movie and also the “Big steal” movie- which was released two years later, was very popular not only with the critics, but with the public as well. Later he took an off for little while in order to learn the art of performance, as he was always tending to be the best in everything he was doing. A year later he started performing in a variety of movies, during 3 years he performed in twenty one movie, and all of them were very successful, and also they were successful due to his professional performance in them.
Where David Strathairn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where David Strathairn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where David Strathairn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

David Strathairn filmography

Here you can learn about the movies David Strathairn acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Bourne Ultimatum - Noah Vosen $110M 2007 $69.3M $227M
The Spiderwick Chronicles - Arthur Spiderwick $90M 2008 $24.7M $71.1M
We Are Marshall - President Dedmon $65M 2006 $8.58M $43.5M
Twisted - Dr. Melvin Frank $50M 2004 $8.9M $25.2M
The River Wild - Tom Hartman $45M 1994 $46.8M
The Firm - Ray McDeere $42M 1993 $158M
A League of Their Own - Ira Lowenstein $40M 1992 $107M
L.A. Confidential - Pierce Morehouse Patchett $35M 1997 $5.21M $64.6M
Simon Birch - Rev. Russell $30M 1998 $3.32M $18.3M
Memphis Belle - Col. Craig Harriman $23M 1990 $27.4M
The Tempest - King Alonso $20M 2010 $42.4K $253K
Losing Isaiah - Charles Lewin $17M 1995 $7.6M
My Blueberry Nights - Arnie $10M 2007 $74.1K $867K
Harrison's Flowers - Harrison Lloyd $8M 2000 $868K $1.84M
Limbo - 'Jumpin' Joe Gastineau $8M 1999 $140K $2M
Good Night, and Good Luck. - Edward R. Murrow $7.5M 2005 $421K $31.5M
At Close Range - Tony Pine $6.5M 1986 $2.35M
Mother Night - Lieutenant Bernard B. O'Hare $6M 1996 $48.7K $392K
Eight Men Out - Eddie Cicotte $6M 1988 $5.68M
Heavens Fall - Judge James Horton $4M 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Crystal photo Jennifer Crystal
January 26, 1973
Los Angeles, California, USA
Ellen DeGeneres photo Ellen DeGeneres
January 26, 1958
Metairie, Louisiana, USA
Sara Rue photo Sara Rue
January 26, 1979
New York City, New York, USA
Scott Glenn photo Scott Glenn
January 26, 1941
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Kelly Stables photo Kelly Stables
January 26, 1978
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page