jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
David Thewlis
David Thewlis
Advertisement
David Thewlis info
Born: 20 March, 1963
Birth Name: David Wheeler
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Spouse: Sara Sugarman ( April 1992 – 1994) (divorced)
Kate Hardie (? – ?) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 6 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 , Kingdom of Heaven , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix , Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban , Harry Potter and the Half and more.
David Thewlis biography

This block contains the information about David Thewlis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of David Thewlis is March 20, 1963. The place of birth of the actor is Great Britain. The fame came to David with the participation in the shooting the movie titled “Garry Potter”. David Thewlis grew up in an ordinary family. The actor remembered his childhood with a big pleasure. In his youth the future actor decided to organize his own musical band. They played pan - rock. But after some time David decided to try himself in the acting field. So the future actor entered the “Guildhill School” of music and drama and in 1985 he graduated from it. After it he began searching of the work. In the beginning he was invited for little and secondary roles. Also David Thewlis took a part in the filming the commercials. The actor played on the stages of local theatres. The real popularity came to the actor after he won the award on the “Rheims Film Festival” in the nomination “The best supported actor”. David Thewlis began his acting career on the big screen with the role in the movie, which was titled “Sweet life” and “Naked”. In 1994 the actor was nominated for many awards oat the prestigious cinematographic festivals. David Thewlis said that his dream came true.
Where David Thewlis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where David Thewlis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where David Thewlis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

David Thewlis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies David Thewlis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Remus Lupin $250M 2009 $77.8M $302M
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Remus Lupin $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Remus Lupin $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
Kingdom of Heaven - Hospitaler $130M 2005 $19.6M $47.4M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Professor Lupin $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
Timeline - Robert Doniger $80M 2003 $8.44M $19.5M
Seven Years in Tibet - Peter Aufschnaiter $70M 1997 $10.1M $37.9M
Basic Instinct 2 - Det. Roy Washburn $70M 2006 $3.2M $5.85M
DragonHeart - King Einon $57M 1996 $1.24M $51.3M
The Island of Dr. Moreau - Edward Douglas $40M 1996 $9.1M $27.7M
James and the Giant Peach - Earthworm (voice) $38M 1996 $135K $28.9M
The New World - Wingfield $30M 2005 $57K $12.7M
The Omen - Keith Jennings $25M 2006 $16M $54.6M
The Big Lebowski - Knox Harrington $15M 1998 $5.53M $17.4M
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas - Father $12.5M 2008 $253K $9.03M
Restoration - John Pearce $12M 1995 $4.1M
Veronika Decides to Die - Dr. Blake $9M 2009
Black Beauty - Jerry Barker 1994 $4.63M
Hello, Hello, Hello (short) - Director, Writer (writer) 1995
Total Eclipse - Paul Verlaine 1995 $340K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Rapaport photo Michael Rapaport
March 20, 1970
New York City, New York, USA
Bianca Lawson photo Bianca Lawson
March 20, 1979
Los Angeles, California, USA
William Hurt photo William Hurt
March 20, 1950
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Paula Garcés photo Paula Garcés
March 20, 1974
Medellin, Antioquia, Colombia
Jane March photo Jane March
March 20, 1973
Edgware, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page