joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
David Walliams
David Walliams
Advertisement
David Walliams info
Born: 20 August, 1971
Birth Name: David Williams
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: David Walliams, David Williams
Spouse: Lara Stone (16 May 2010 – present)
Awards: 8 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Run, Fatboy, Run , Marie Antoinette , Stardust , Virgin Territory , The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian and more.
David Walliams biography

This block contains the information about David Walliams and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

David Williams was born in august 1971 in Surrey which is located in England. His father Peter was a transport engineer, and his mother Cathleen was a great lab worker. Both of his parents appeared in a British live show when David was a invited star in it. Williams got the education in the Collingwood secondary school. David was studying the Dramatic Art in the Bristol University. Later he became a member of the national youth theatre in which he met another student Lucas, who has became his best friend later. Lucas was the person who advised him to change his last name in order to make it easier for the pronunciation. His first significant appearance on the TV was on the Sky 1 channel, where he performed Lesley’s role- who was a boy fascinated by different computer games. Later he started appearing in various shows on the television. Once he even appeared in a video to a song of one famous singer of the country music. As the actor was very talented at some point of his life he realized that he would like to try doing something else in his life besides being an actor, which is how he became a co producer and co scenario writer to a famous comedy movie. As a result he became a very successful scenario writer who was working a lot while comprising the role of a actor in cinema and on the television with being a scenario writer.
Where David Walliams born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where David Walliams was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where David Walliams was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

David Walliams filmography

Here you can learn about the movies David Walliams acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - Bulgy Bear (voice) $225M 2008 $55M $142M
Stardust - Sextus $70M 2007 $9.17M $38.3M
Marie Antoinette - Hairdresser (uncredited) $40M 2006 $5.36M $16M
Virgin Territory - Cart Pusher $38M 2007
Run, Fatboy, Run - Man in Bakery 2007 $2.34M $6M
Plunkett & Macleane - Viscount Bilston 1999 $245K $471K
Comic Relief Does Little Britain: Live (video) - Various Characters, Writer 2007
Clancy's Kitchen - Awards Show Host 1996
Little Britain: Live (video) - Various Characters, Writer 2006
Dennis Pennis R.I.P. (video) - Anthony Cream Jnr./Merlin Boast 1997
Dinner for Schmucks - Mьeller 2010 $23.5M $73M
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story - Parson 2005 $60.9K $1.25M
What Does Britain Mean to You? (video documentary short) - Various Characters, Writer 2004
Alan Partridge Presents: The Cream of British Comedy (video) - Mr. Thomas 2005
Stoned - Accountant 2005
Shaun of the Dead - News Reporter (voice) (uncredited), Thanks 2004 $3.33M $13.5M
Marmaduke - Anton Harrison 2010 $11.6M $33.6M
Hello, Friend (short) - Friend 2003
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andrew Garfield photo Andrew Garfield
August 20, 1983
Los Angeles, California, USA
Brant Daugherty photo Brant Daugherty
August 20, 1985
Mason, Ohio, USA
Joan Allen photo Joan Allen
August 20, 1956
Rochelle, Illinois, USA
Amy Adams photo Amy Adams
August 20, 1974
Aviano, Italy
Demi Lovato photo Demi Lovato
August 20, 1992
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Latest Movies
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page