demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dax Shepard
Dax Shepard
Advertisement
Dax Shepard info
Born: 2 January, 1975
Birth Name: Dax Randall Shepard
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Dax Shepard, Dax Sheppard
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Zathura: A Space Adventure , Baby Mama , Cheaper by the Dozen , Old Dogs , Without a Paddle and more.
Watch movies with Dax Shepard online
Dax Shepard biography

This block contains the information about Dax Shepard and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dax Shepard is American actor. The full name of actor is Dax Randall Shepard. He was born in 1975 in Milford, Michigan, USA. During the childhood the future actor wanted to become a racing driver. Shepard studied in the high school, which is called “Walled Lake Central”, after it he went to the Groundlings school, and then Dax graduated from the University of California at Los Angeles with a bachelor's degree in anthropology. All that time Shepard tried to get the work in the television studios and agencies, sinking and casting audition. The first his appearance on the screen was in television commercials and also he played a small role in not most popular TV series “King of the Hill”. In 1998 Dax managed to get the role in the comedy “Something about Danny”. In this movie he played the role of Dean Perasa. One of his most notable roles was in the series "Substitution”. The fame came to Dax with the role of Tom in a very popular movie “Three Men in a Canoe”. In 2009, Dax Shepard made his debut as a screenwriter with a comedy «Get 'Em wet», in which he also plays a major role.
Where Dax Shepard born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dax Shepard was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dax Shepard was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dax Shepard filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dax Shepard acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Zathura: A Space Adventure - Astronaut $65M 2005 $13.4M $28M
Cheaper by the Dozen - Camera Crew Member $40M 2003 $27.6M $139M
Old Dogs - Gary - Child Proofer #1 (uncredited) $35M 2009 $16.9M $49.5M
Baby Mama - Carl $30M 2008 $17.4M $60.3M
Without a Paddle - Tom Marshall $19M 2004 $13.5M $58.2M
Employee of the Month - Vince $12M 2006 $11.4M $28.4M
Smother - Noah Cooper $8M 2008
Confessions of an Action Star - SFX Coordinator $2M 2005
Hairshirt - Vomiter at Party (as Dax Sheppard) $65K 1998
Reunited (video short) - Hugh Patterson, Director 2010
The Comebacks - Sheriff 2007 $5.55M $13.3M
Homo Erectus - The Producers Wish To Thank 2007
Idiocracy - Frito 2006 $178K $439K
Brother's Justice - Dax, Director, Writer (writer) 2010
Cutlass (short) - Backround Extra #1 2007
Let's Go to Prison - John Lyshitski 2006 $2.22M $5.53M
The Freebie - Darren 2010 $4.31K $8.3K
When in Rome - Gale 2010 $12.4M $32.7M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kate Bosworth photo Kate Bosworth
January 2, 1983
Los Angeles, California, USA
Cuba Gooding Jr. photo Cuba Gooding Jr.
January 2, 1968
The Bronx, New York, USA
Kim Coates photo Kim Coates
January 2, 1959
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
Lucy Davis photo Lucy Davis
January 2, 1973
Solihull, West Midlands, England, UK
Taye Diggs photo Taye Diggs
January 2, 1971
New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page