Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dean Cain
Dean Cain
Advertisement
Dean Cain info
Born: 31 July, 1966
Birth Name: Dean George Tanaka
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Soup
Known for: Rat Race , 5 Days of August , Bailey's Billion$ , September Dawn , Out of Time and more.
Watch movies with Dean Cain online
Dean Cain biography

This block contains the information about Dean Cain and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dean Cain was born in July 1966 in Michigan, in the family of the actress Sharon Thomas, and of a soldier of American army- Roger Tanaka. Unfortunately Din couldn’t feel the beauty of the parent’s love and nurturing, as his father broke up with his mother before he was born. His provenience is quite mixed. As his grandfather from the father’s line, was a Japanese person, while the other relatives were Canadians and French people. When he was three years old his mother married with Christopher Cain who worked as a executive on the cinema studio. His stepfather started educating him and his brother with great pleasure, and some time later his all family relocated to Malibu. It is interesting to know that Din also has a sister- Cressida- who after getting older became an actress as well. Dean was studying in the Santa Monica’s school, where he was not only getting knowledge’s but was also very active in sports. By that time he was playing very well in a baseball team. In 1984 he graduated the high school, and entered the Princeton University where he became the captain of the volleyball team. In 1988 he graduated the University with bachelor degree in history, and right after finishing with the studies, he tried getting into the football carrier, but some time later he has broken the knee and had to finish with the sports. After losing any hope in the life, he started writing the scenarios and a little later performing in the cinema. In 1993 he was already performing Superman’s role in a TV show, which was vey popular. And as a result, soon he became one of the most demanded stars in the cinema.
Where Dean Cain born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dean Cain was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dean Cain was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dean Cain filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dean Cain acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Out of Time - Chris Harrison $50M 2003 $16.2M $40.9M
Rat Race - Shawn Kent $48M 2001 $11.7M $56.6M
5 Days of August - Chris Bailot $20M 2011
September Dawn - Joseph Smith $11M 2007 $635K $1.07M
Bailey's Billion$ - Theodore Maxwell $9M 2005
A Nanny for Christmas - Danny Donner $2M 2010
Kill Katie Malone - Robert $1.05M 2010
Dirty Little Trick - Michael $1M 2011
The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy - Cole $1M 2000 $110K $1.74M
Circle of Pain (video) - Wyatt $1M 2010
Hole in One - Repo Man $200K 2010
Just Like Him (short) - Chris Patterson $60K 1995
Eating Las Vegas (short) - Rick $22.5K 1997
Militia - Ethan Carter 2000
Charlie and the Talking Buzzard - Joe 1979
For the Cause - Gen. Murran 2000
Elmer - Dean Russell 1976
Phase IV - Simon Tate 2001
Firetrap - Jack/Max Hooper, Co-producer 2001
On Parole - Producer 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eve Best photo Eve Best
July 31, 1971
London, England, UK
Michael Biehn photo Michael Biehn
July 31, 1956
Anniston, Alabama, USA
Richard Griffiths photo Richard Griffiths
July 31, 1947
Thornaby-on-Tees, Cleveland, England, UK
Emilia Fox photo Emilia Fox
July 31, 1974
London, England, UK
Rico Rodriguez photo Rico Rodriguez
July 31, 1998
College Station, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page