Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dean Smith
Dean Smith info
Born: 15 January, 1932
Birth Name: Finis Dean Smith
Spouse: Debra L Stoker ( 1996 – ?) 1 child
Abigail Gowan (? – ?) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 1 win
Known for: The Concorde... Airport '79 , How the West Was Won , Three Fugitives , The Quick and the Dead , Rhinestone and more.
Watch movies with Dean Smith online
Movie Year
Rio Bravo Rio Bravo 1959
Dean Smith biography

This block contains the information about Dean Smith and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dean Smith was raised in Eliasville, Texas, and currently lives between Graham and Breckenridge, Texas, where he raises horses and longhorn cattle. He attended the University of Texas at Austin where he competed in track and football. He won an Olympic gold medal for the 400-meter relay in the 1952 Helsinki games and finished fourth in the 100-dash in the closest race in Olympic history.
Where Dean Smith born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dean Smith was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dean Smith was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dean Smith filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dean Smith acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Quick and the Dead - Stunts $32M 1995 $18.6M
Rhinestone - Cowboy Doorman $28M 1984
Three Fugitives - Playboy $15M 1989 $40.6M
How the West Was Won - Stunts (uncredited) $15M 1962 $12.2M
The Concorde... Airport '79 - Stunts $14M 1979
The Towering Inferno - Stunts (uncredited) $14M 1974 $116M
The Great Race - Stunts (uncredited) $12M 1965
The Alamo - Stunts (uncredited), Bowie's Man (uncredited) $12M 1960 $7.91M
Airport - Stunts (uncredited) $10M 1970 $100M
Christine - Stunts $9.7M 1983 $21.2M
Raw Deal - Stunt Double (Sam Wanamaker), Patrovita's Double $8.5M 1986 $16.2M
What Did You Do in the War, Daddy? - Stunts (uncredited) $7M 1966
Earthquake - Stunts (uncredited), Pool Player (uncredited) $7M 1974 $79.7M
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - Stunt Double (uncredited) $6M 1969 $102M
The Sting - Stunt Double (uncredited) $5.5M 1973 $160M
Cheyenne Autumn - Stunts (uncredited) $4.2M 1964
Rio Lobo - Stunts (uncredited), L/Cpl. Bide $4M 1970
Hurry Sundown - Hunt Club Member $4M 1967
They Came to Cordura - Stunts (uncredited) $4M 1959
Creepshow 2 - Mr. Cavanaugh (segment "Old Chief Wood'nhead") $3.5M 1987 $14M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chad Lowe photo Chad Lowe
January 15, 1968
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Eddie Cahill photo Eddie Cahill
January 15, 1978
New York City, New York, USA
Ernie Reyes Jr. photo Ernie Reyes Jr.
January 15, 1972
San Jose, California, USA
Andrea Martin photo Andrea Martin
January 15, 1947
Portland, Maine, USA
Jessy Schram photo Jessy Schram
January 15, 1986
Skokie, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page