Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Deborah Gibson
Deborah Gibson
Advertisement
Deborah Gibson info
Born: 31 August, 1970
Birth Name: Deborah Ann Gibson
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Deborah Gibson, Debbie Gibson
Known for: Ghostbusters , Welcome to the Dollhouse , Coffee Date , 3 Billion and Counting (documentary) , My X and more.
Watch movies with Deborah Gibson online
Deborah Gibson biography

This block contains the information about Deborah Gibson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Deborah Gibson is an American singer. She was popular by the end of eighties and beginning of nineties. When she was 17 she became the youngest woman who ever wrote or performed a song that was released and was on the top of the chart “Billboard Hot 100” right from the beginning. That is why she got a well deserved crown of her favorite singer George Michael. Sometime later she appeared on the cover of American teen magazines, such as “Tiger Beat”. Also she was able to perform the main roles in a few musicals, Broadway musicals as well, and in a few independent movies and TV shows. Beside that she was recording songs. In 2006 she was located on the 26th place in a hit parade “Billboard Adult Contemporary” due to performance with Jordan Knight in “Say Goodbye”. Gibson was born in Brooklyn, when she was 5 she was already performing in the local theater together with her sisters she composed her first song. When she was 8 she was singing in a Metropolitan Opera House choir, in New York. At the same time the girls started performing on a Hawaiian guitar, and later followed the piano classes. Since she was 16 she started visiting all the possible sound recording companies and soon released her first hit. While being in a monitor around the nightclubs, she gathered enough material for her first album “Out of the blue”.
Where Deborah Gibson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Deborah Gibson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Deborah Gibson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Deborah Gibson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Deborah Gibson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ghostbusters - Birthday Girl in Tavern on the Green (uncredited) $32M 1984 $13.6M $239M
3 Billion and Counting (documentary) - Composer $1M 2010
Welcome to the Dollhouse - Soundtrack (writer: "Lost in Your Eyes") (performer: "Lost in Your Eyes") $800K 1995 $3.81M $4.77M
My X-Girlfriend's Wedding Reception - Lisa Weinstein (bride) $500K 1999
Coffee Date - Melissa $200K 2006
Body/Antibody - The Caseworker 2007
Arthur 2: On the Rocks - Soundtrack (writer: "SPEED OF LIGHT") 1988 $14.7M
The Manhattan Project - Extra (uncredited) 1986 $3.9M
Sweet Liberty - Actress (uncredited) 1986 $14.2M
Fatal Beauty - Soundtrack (writer: "Red Hot") (performer: "Red Hot") 1987 $12M
My Girlfriend's Boyfriend - Mel, Composer 1999
Mega Shark vs Giant Octopus (video) - Emma MacNeil 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mark L. Walberg photo Mark L. Walberg
August 31, 1962
Florence, South Carolina, USA
Sara Ramirez photo Sara Ramirez
August 31, 1975
Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Ryan Kelley photo Ryan Kelley
August 31, 1986
Glen Ellyn, Illinois, USA
Jonathan LaPaglia photo Jonathan LaPaglia
August 31, 1969
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Olek Krupa photo Olek Krupa
August 31, 1955
Rybnik, Slaskie, Poland
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page