joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Debra Messing
Debra Messing
Advertisement
Debra Messing info
Born: 15 August, 1968
Birth Name: Debra Lynn Messing
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Daniel Zelman (03 September 2000 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 8 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: Lucky You , The Mothman Prophecies , Garfield , Along Came Polly , Open Season and more.
Watch movies with Debra Messing online
Debra Messing biography

This block contains the information about Debra Messing and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Debra Messing was born in August 1968 in NY, in a Jewish family of people who were originally from Poland and Russia. Her mother Sandra was professionally working as a real estate agent, and at the same time she was doing the banking business, while her father worked as a seller of jewelry. When Debra was three years old, she moved with her parents and elder brother to a small Easter Greenwich city, which was located on the Rhode Island. During studying in the school, Debra won a contest- “The Young Miss Rhode Island” and started working in a school program, which was called “the young Miss America”. Besides that she was going through private lessons of singing and dancing arts, and parallel with that she was also participating in the theater contests. After graduating the school Debra went to the Massachusetts University in Brendan’s where she studied with a special British European program of the London University. In nineties after getting the Bachelor degree Debra moved to NY University, which she graduated and became a master in Fine Arts. Her debut in the cinema was in 1995 by appearing in the movie “Walking in the clouds” which was a movie about an Italian family in which she played with Keanu Reeves. A few next years she participated in the theater plays of club theaters.
Where Debra Messing born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Debra Messing was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Debra Messing was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Debra Messing filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Debra Messing acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Open Season - Beth (voice) $85M 2006 $23.6M $84.3M
Lucky You - Suzanne Offer $55M 2007 $2.71M $5.76M
Garfield - Arlene (voice) $50M 2004 $21.7M $75.4M
Along Came Polly - Lisa Kramer $42M 2004 $32.5M $87.9M
The Mothman Prophecies - Mary Klein $32M 2002 $11.2M $35.2M
McHale's Navy - Lt. Penelope Carpenter $31.2M 1997 $2.13M $4.37M
A Walk in the Clouds - Betty Sutton $20M 1995 $50M
The Women - Edie Cohen $16.5M 2008 $10.1M $26.9M
Hollywood Ending - Lori $16M 2002 $2.02M $4.84M
The Wedding Date - Kat Ellis $15M 2005 $11.1M $31.6M
Celebrity - TV Reporter at Lupus Office $12M 1998 $1.59M $5.03M
Purple Violets - Kate Scott $4M 2007
Nothing Like the Holidays - Sarah Rodriguez 2008 $3.53M $7.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Natasha Henstridge photo Natasha Henstridge
August 15, 1974
Springdale, Newfoundland, Canada
Peter Hermann photo Peter Hermann
August 15, 1967
New York City, New York, USA
Zeljko Ivanek photo Zeljko Ivanek
August 15, 1957
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Ben Affleck photo Ben Affleck
August 15, 1972
Berkeley, California, USA
Carlos Pena photo Carlos Pena
August 15, 1989
Columbia, Missouri, USA
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page