Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Debra Winger
Debra Winger
Debra Winger info
Born: 16 May, 1955
Birth Name: Mary Debra Winger
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Also Known As: Debra Winger, Debbie Winger, Emmett
Spouse: Arliss Howard (28 November 1996 – present) 1 child
Timothy Hutton (16 March 1986 – 01 March 1990) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 4 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: The Sheltering Sky , E.T.: The Extra, Legal Eagles , Radio , Betrayed and more.
Watch movies with Debra Winger online
Movie Year
Lola Versus Lola Versus 2012
Debra Winger biography

This block contains the information about Debra Winger and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Debra Winger came back to her motherland after graduating the school in California. She worked in the army for two years, after which she sent a quote for getting the Israel’s citizenship, but later she came back to the USA, and as she was interested with the social aspects of the society’s life she entered the California’s University where her major was specializing in the socio-criminology. Later she appeared in acommercial advertising, after which she was noticed by the telivision’s producers, who offered her performing in a TV show, which was called “A wonderful woman”. The acting performance became so amazing for her that she decided to take part in the competition for the actresses for the main role in the movie “City’s cowboy”, in which she later played with the young and very successful actor John Travolta. Her charm was highly marked by Steven Spielberg that is why he gave her a role in his new project about the alias. The main quality of the actress has always been the ability to adjust to each new role, and to perform it in the best possible way. It is interesting to know that she was married with the actor Timothy Hutton for two years, but due to the fact that they were too different that had to break up. Currently the actress is living alone with her son Emmanuel Noy, who since being a few months old was accompanying her to her work
Where Debra Winger born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Debra Winger was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Debra Winger was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Debra Winger filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Debra Winger acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Legal Eagles - Laura Kelly $40M 1986 $49.9M
Radio - Linda $35M 2003 $13.3M $52.3M
The Sheltering Sky - Kit Moresby $25M 1990 $2.08M
Betrayed - Catherine Weaver $19M 1988 $25.8M
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial - Voice (partially-retained E.T. temp track) (uncredited) $10.5M 1982 $11.9M $435M
Eulogy - Alice Collins, Soundtrack (performer: "Love & Affection") $10M 2004 $41.8K $70.5K
Thank God It's Friday - Jennifer $2.2M 1978 $7.3M
Terms of Endearment - Emma Horton 1983 $108M
A Dangerous Woman - Martha Horgan 1993 $1.5M
Cannery Row - Suzy DeSoto 1982
Shadowlands - Joy Gresham 1993 $25.8M
Slumber Party '57 - Debbie 1976
Forget Paris - Ellen Andrews Gordon 1995 $33.2M
French Postcards - Melanie 1979
Wilder Napalm - Vida Foudroyant 1993
Urban Cowboy - Sissy 1980
Mike's Murder - Betty Parrish 1984
Rachel Getting Married - Abby 2008 $293K $12.8M
An Officer and a Gentleman - Paula Pokrifki 1982 $130M
Black Widow - Alexandra 'Alex' Barnes 1987 $25.2M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Debra Winger salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Shadowlands 1993 $2,000,000
The Sheltering Sky 1990 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tori Spelling photo Tori Spelling
May 16, 1973
Los Angeles, California, USA
Megan Fox photo Megan Fox
May 16, 1986
Rockwood, Tennessee, USA
Melanie Lynskey photo Melanie Lynskey
May 16, 1977
New Plymouth, New Zealand
Danny Trejo photo Danny Trejo
May 16, 1944
Echo Park, Los Angeles, California, USA
Thomas Brodie-Sangster photo Thomas Brodie-Sangster
May 16, 1990
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page