Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Demi Moore
Demi Moore
Demi Moore info
Born: 11 November, 1962
Birth Name: Demetria Gene Guynes
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Spouse: Ashton Kutcher (24 September 2005 – present)
Bruce Willis (21 November 1987 – 18 October 2000) (divorced) 3 children
Freddie Moore (08 February 1980 – 07 August 1985) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 11 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Austin Powers in Goldmember , The Scarlet Letter , Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle , The Hunchback of Notre Dame , G.I. Jane and more.
Demi Moore biography

This block contains the information about Demi Moore and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Demi Moore (her real name is Demetria Jean”) was born in New Mexico, in a problem family, her mother and stepfather were alcoholics and they were switching their place of living quite a lot. When she was 16 she left the school and started working in a modeling agency. According to the media, Moore started her actress’s carrier due to the advice of her neighbor Nastasia Kinski. One of her first roles was in TV show “Ambulance” (1982-1983), this was the time when she started with cocaine. She stopped with drugs in 1985 due to Joel’s Schumacher insistence (he was the producer of next movie where she was playing). In 1987 got married with Bruce Willis, and in 1988 was born their first daughter. People started already to forget about the actress Demi Moore, than on the screens appeared “The Ghost” there she played the main role. In 2005 Demi married Ashton Catcher, and only in 2007 she officially changed her last name from Moore into Catcher. It is interesting to know that Demi is considered as one of the non successful world actresses but one of the most beautiful women in the world. Demi’s passion is collecting dolls and she is hoping that one day she will open her own museum of dolls. Along with Sylvester Stallone, Arnold Schwarzenegger and Bruce Willis, she is a co owner of ‘Planet Hollywood” chain of restaurants. Also it is interesting to know that she is writing with her left hand.
Where Demi Moore born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Demi Moore was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Demi Moore was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Demi Moore filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Demi Moore acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Madison Lee $120M 2003 $37.6M $101M
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Esmeralda (voice) $70M 1996 $4.29M $100M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Producer $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
G.I. Jane - Jordan O'Neill, Producer $50M 1997 $11.1M $48.2M
The Scarlet Letter - Hester Prynne $50M 1995 $10.4M
The Juror - Annie Laird $44M 1996 $44.8M
Nothing But Trouble - Diane Lightson $40M 1991 $8.48M
A Few Good Men - Lt. Cdr. JoAnne Galloway $40M 1992 $141M
Striptease - Erin Grant $40M 1996 $12.3M $32.8M
Indecent Proposal - Diana Murphy $38M 1993 $107M
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - Producer $33M 1999 $54.9M $205M
Disclosure - Meredith Johnson $32M 1994 $83M
Bunraku - Alexandra $25M 2010
Ghost - Molly Jensen $22M 1990 $218M
My Best Friend's Girl - Special Thanks $20M 2008 $8.27M $19.2M
Flawless - Laura $20M 2007 $182K $1.2M
Deconstructing Harry - Helen/Harry's Character $20M 1997 $356K $10.6M
Mr. Brooks - Det. Tracy Atwood $20M 2007 $10M $28.5M
We're No Angels - Molly $20M 1989 $10.6M
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - Producer $17M 1997 $9.55M $53.9M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Demi Moore salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle 2003 $2,000,000
G.I. Jane 1997 $11,000,000
Striptease 1996 $12,500,000
The Juror 1996 $5,000,000
Now and Then 1995 $500,000
The Scarlet Letter 1995 $5,000,000
Disclosure 1994 $5,000,000
A Few Good Men 1992 $3,000,000
The Butcher's Wife 1991 $500,000
Mortal Thoughts 1991 $1,000,000
Nothing But Trouble 1991 $500,000
Ghost 1990 $350,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bill Moseley photo Bill Moseley
November 11, 1951
Barrington, Illinois, USA
David DeLuise photo David DeLuise
November 11, 1971
Burbank, California, USA
Leonardo DiCaprio photo Leonardo DiCaprio
November 11, 1974
Hollywood, California, USA
Christa B. Allen photo Christa B. Allen
November 11, 1991
Wildomar, California, USA
Alison Doody photo Alison Doody
November 11, 1966
Dublin, Ireland
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page