demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Denis Leary
Denis Leary
Advertisement
Denis Leary info
Born: 18 August, 1957
Birth Name: Denis Colin Leary
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Ann Lembeck (19 August 1989 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 2 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: A Bug's Life , Ice Age: The Meltdown , Demolition Man , Ice Age , The Thomas Crown Affair and more.
Denis Leary biography

This block contains the information about Denis Leary and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Actor, writer, producer, composer and producer Denis Colin Leary was born in 1957 in Worcester, Mass., and he is the son of Irish immigrants. His parents, Nora and John Leary are convinced and passionate Catholic. After the graduation from the high school, Leary went to college in Boston, after which, the successful and very diligent student received an offer to stay to teach, and the next five years he was in the College as a teacher of English literature. There Leary tried his hand as an actor and writer. He successfully worked in the theater, occupied mostly in comedies. Since the mid-eighties Leary was performing in clubs in Boston with his own hand written sketches and thumbnails. His character was the "average man in the street," making fun of political events, as well as offering a vision of social and political solutions. After some time the actor-comedian left the native Boston and he traveled almost all the states of America and, as expected, was delayed in New York, where he received a job offer on the leading channel MTV. He was very famous then for his scandalous show with an ambiguous name «Merry F #% $ in Christmas», which can be translated as "Christmas - it sucks". In 1982, while working at the Emerson College, Leary married his student named Ann, this couple had two children. For his creativity Leary about twenty times was nominated for various awards, including “Emmy”, “Satellite Awards”, and others, five of which the actor received. In 2005, Denis Leary was awarded the title of Honorary Professor of Emerson College. The actor became the creative producer of "Comedy Club", which still exists today.
Where Denis Leary born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Denis Leary was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Denis Leary was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Denis Leary filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Denis Leary acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Bug's Life - Francis (voice) $120M 1998 $291K $163M
Ice Age: The Meltdown - Diego (voice) $80M 2006 $68M $195M
Ice Age - Diego (voice) $59M 2002 $46.3M $176M
Demolition Man - Edgar Friendly $57M 1993 $58.1M
The Thomas Crown Affair - Michael McCann $48M 1999 $14.6M $69.3M
Small Soldiers - Gil Mars $40M 1998 $14M $54M
Blow - Producer $30M 2001 $12.4M $52.9M
Company Man - Officer Fry $16M 2000 $74.7K $146K
Wag the Dog - Fad King $15M 1997 $92.1K $43M
The Ref - Gus $11M 1994 $11.4M
Monument Ave. - Writer (uncredited), Bobby O'Grady $11M 1998 $41.6K $332K
Loaded Weapon 1 - Mike McCracken, Soundtrack (performer: "YOU REALLY GOT ME") $8.2M 1993 $28M
Gunmen - Armor O'Malley $8.03M 1993 $3.41M
Wide Awake - Mr. Beal $7M 1998 $95.9K $258K
Suicide Kings - Lono Veccio $5M 1997 $558K $1.69M
Double Whammy - Ray Pluto, Producer (uncredited) $4M 2001
Jesus' Son - Wayne $2.5M 1999 $37.1K $1.28M
The Wedding Weekend - Soundtrack (writer: "Life's Gonna Suck") $1M 2006 $15.6K $21.9K
Final - Bill, Soundtrack (performer: "Little Sister") $80K 2001 $1.93K $8.69K
Underworld - Johnny Crown/Johnny Alt 1996
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Denis Leary salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Rescue Me 2004 $250,000/episode (2009-10)
Two If by Sea 1996 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Malcolm-Jamal Warner photo Malcolm-Jamal Warner
August 18, 1970
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Roman Polanski photo Roman Polanski
August 18, 1933
Paris, France
Andy Samberg photo Andy Samberg
August 18, 1978
Berkeley, California, USA
Christian Slater photo Christian Slater
August 18, 1969
New York City, New York, USA
Jacob Vargas photo Jacob Vargas
August 18, 1971
Michoacan, Mexico
Latest Movies
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page