Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dennis Haysbert
Dennis Haysbert
Advertisement
Dennis Haysbert info
Born: 2 June, 1954
Birth Name: Dennis Dexter Haysbert
Height: 1.94 (6' 4½")
Spouse: Lynn Griffith ( 1989 – 2001) (divorced) 2 children
Elena Simms (13 April 1980 – 17 August 1984) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Absolute Power , Heat , Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas , Jarhead , Random Hearts and more.
Dennis Haysbert biography

This block contains the information about Dennis Haysbert and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dennis Dexter Haysbert was born in June 1954 in San Mateo city. His mother Gladys was a housewife, and his father Charles Haysbert the Elder- was sheriff’s assistant. Dennis grew up in a large family. He had two sisters and six brothers. After school he was actively playing all types for sports, such as baseball or football. By the time he was in the eleventh form he was already a very tall boy- who was expected to continue his carrier in sports, but he preferred studying performing arts in the American Academy of dramatic Arts. Currently the actor is marries and has two children. In April 2009 was spread the news that he is opening his own producing company. His first big project was a documental movie which he directed for the HBO channel, and which was about a young boxer. His carrier as an actor of the cinema and television has started in 1979 since performing a episodic role in a movie. Later followed a few other non significant roles, till 1999 when he played the main role with Eric Close in a popular TV show “Now and never”, but unfortunately the project was closed after its first season. In 2001 he began playing a role of a senator in a mega popular TV show “24” where he participated in the filming of the second and third seasons on the regular basis, and in two next seasons of it as a invited star.
Where Dennis Haysbert born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dennis Haysbert was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dennis Haysbert was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dennis Haysbert filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dennis Haysbert acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jarhead - Major Lincoln $70M 2005 $27.7M $62.6M
Random Hearts - Detective George Beaufort $64M 1999 $13M $31.1M
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas - Kale (voice) $60M 2003 $6.87M $26.3M
Heat - Donald Breedan $60M 1995 $67.4M
Absolute Power - Tim Collin $50M 1997 $50M
Goodbye Bafana - Nelson Mandela $30M 2007
Waiting to Exhale - Kenneth Dawkins $16M 1995 $66.2M
The Thirteenth Floor - Detective Larry McBain $16M 1999 $4.28M $15.5M
Love & Basketball - Zeke McCall $15M 2000 $8.14M $27.4M
Far from Heaven - Raymond Deagan $13.5M 2002 $211K $15.9M
Witness - In Police Lineup (uncredited) $12M 1985 $65.5M
Major League - Pedro Cerrano $11M 1989 $49.8M
When the Dragon Swallowed the Sun (documentary) - Narration, Producer $1.2M 2010
Cessation (short) - Dexter, Executive Producer $15K 2008
Love Field - Paul Cater 1992 $1.95M
Major League II - Pedro Cerrano 1994 $30.6M
Suture - Clay Arlington 1993 $103K
Mr. Baseball - Max 'Hammer' Dubois 1992 $20.9M
Navy Seals - Graham 1990 $25.1M
Scoring - Lt. Harrigan 1979
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dominic Cooper photo Dominic Cooper
June 2, 1978
Greenwich, London, England, UK
Stacy Keach photo Stacy Keach
June 2, 1941
Savannah, Georgia, USA
Wentworth Miller photo Wentworth Miller
June 2, 1972
Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Dana Carvey photo Dana Carvey
June 2, 1955
Missoula, Montana, USA
Justin Long photo Justin Long
June 2, 1978
Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page