jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Dennis Quaid
Dennis Quaid
Advertisement
Dennis Quaid info
Born: 9 April, 1954
Birth Name: Dennis William Quaid
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Kimberly Quaid (04 July 2004 – present) 2 children
Meg Ryan (14 February 1991 – 16 July 2001) (divorced) 1 child
P.J. Soles (23 November 1978 – 23 January 1983) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 10 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: The Alamo , DragonHeart , Wyatt Earp , G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra , The Day After Tomorrow and more.
Dennis Quaid biography

This block contains the information about Dennis Quaid and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dennins Quaid was born in the beginning of April 1954, in Houston, in a family of electrician William Rudy and a real estate agent Huanita Quaid. His elder brother Randy is an actor as well. Dennis has finished a school in Bellaire, after which he was learning the art of performance in the university of Houston, though he never finished it, as he quit the university. He is an American actor who became popular in the eighties, after participating in a few successful movies, and since that he made a carrier of one of the best actors of Hollywood. He was nominated for a Golden Globe award. After he quit studying in the university, he relocates to the land where all the dreams come true, to the Los Angeles. At first he was working as a clown in a local circus. His carrier in the cinema he has started in 1975, after performing a few minor roles in the films. After the release of “Breaking away” with his appearance, he became very popular between the critics, and in 1983 he became highly marked by them after performing in the movie “The Right Guys”. In 1984 he performed in a fantastic movie “Running away from a Dream” where the main character was a extra sensorial person who tried to influence the nightmares of the US president. Besides filming carrier, he is also a member of “Sharks” music band, and he is the composer to the music of three movies with his appearance.
Where Dennis Quaid born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dennis Quaid was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dennis Quaid was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dennis Quaid filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dennis Quaid acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra - General Abernathy/Hawk $170M 2009 $54.7M $150M
The Day After Tomorrow - Jack Hall $125M 2004 $85.8M $187M
The Alamo - Sam Houston $95M 2004 $9.12M $22.4M
Wyatt Earp - Doc Holliday $63M 1994 $25.1M
DragonHeart - Bowen $57M 1996 $1.24M $51.3M
Any Given Sunday - Jack 'Cap' Rooney $55M 1999 $13.6M $75.5M
Traffic - Arnie Metzger $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
Flight of the Phoenix - Frank Towns $45M 2004 $5.02M $21M
Yours, Mine and Ours - Frank Beardsley $45M 2005 $17.5M $53.4M
The Express - Ben Schwartzwalder $40M 2008 $4.56M $9.59M
Vantage Point - Thomas Barnes $40M 2008 $22.9M $72.3M
Switchback - Frank LaCrosse $37M 1997 $2.7M $6.48M
Enemy Mine - Willis Davidge $33M 1985 $4.27M
Pandorum - Payton $33M 2009 $4.42M $10.3M
The Right Stuff - Gordon Cooper $27M 1983 $21.5M
Legion - Bob Hanson $26M 2010 $17.5M $40.2M
Frequency - Frank Sullivan $22M 2000 $9.03M $45M
Jaws 3-D - Michael 'Mike' Brody $20.5M 1983 $42.2M
Horsemen - Det. Aidan J. Breslin $20M 2009
The Rookie - Jimmy Morris $20M 2002 $16M $75.6M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Dennis Quaid salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Playing by Heart 1998 $60,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rachel Specter photo Rachel Specter
April 9, 1980
Tampa, Florida, USA
Cynthia Nixon photo Cynthia Nixon
April 9, 1966
New York City, New York, USA
Elle Fanning photo Elle Fanning
April 9, 1998
Conyers, Georgia, USA
Leighton Meester photo Leighton Meester
April 9, 1986
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Keshia Knight Pulliam photo Keshia Knight Pulliam
April 9, 1979
Newark, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page