joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Denver Pyle
Advertisement
Denver Pyle info
Born: 11 May, 1920
Birth Name: Denver Dell Pyle
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Denver Pyle, Denver D. Pyle
Spouse: Tippie Jhonston (05 November 1983 – 25 December 1997) (his death)
Marilee Carpenter (08 August 1955 – August 1967) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: Jet Pilot , Cheyenne Autumn , The Great Race , Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson , The Alamo and more.
Watch movies with Denver Pyle online
Denver Pyle biography

This block contains the information about Denver Pyle and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

A rather wanderlust fellow before he latched onto acting, Denver Pyle--who made a career of playing drawling, somewhat slow Southern types--was actually born in Colorado in 1920, to a farming family. He attended a university for a time but dropped out to become a drummer. When that didn't pan out he drifted from job to job, doing everything from working the oil fields in Oklahoma to the shrimp boats in Texas.
Where Denver Pyle born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Denver Pyle was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Denver Pyle was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Denver Pyle filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Denver Pyle acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Great Race - Sheriff $12M 1965
The Alamo - Thimblerig (the Gambler), Set Photographer (uncredited) $12M 1960 $7.91M
Jet Pilot - Mr. Simpson (uncredited) $9M 1957
Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson - The Indian Agent (McLaughlin) $6M 1976
Cheyenne Autumn - Sen. Henry (uncredited) $4.2M 1964
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance - Amos Carruthers $3.2M 1962
Bonnie and Clyde - Frank Hamer $2.5M 1967
The Life and Times of Grizzly Adams - Actor $250K 1974
The Guilt of Janet Ames - Masher (uncredited) 1947
Canyon Ambush - Tom Carlton-Replaced (credit only) 1952
Devil Ship - Carl 1947
Gunsmoke - Greasy, Saxon Ranchhand (uncredited) 1953
Man from the Black Hills - Glenn Hartley 1952
A Perilous Journey - Bartender (uncredited) 1953
Desert Passage - Allen 1952
Goldtown Ghost Riders - Henchman Bernie Malloy (uncredited) 1953
Fargo - Carey 1952
Column South - Confederate Spy in Yankee Uniform (uncredited) 1953
The Maverick - Bud Karnes 1952
Rebel City - Greeley 1953
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Shohreh Aghdashloo photo Shohreh Aghdashloo
May 11, 1952
Tehran, Iran
Holly Valance photo Holly Valance
May 11, 1983
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Nicky Katt photo Nicky Katt
May 11, 1970
South Dakota, USA
Coby Bell photo Coby Bell
May 11, 1975
Orange County, California, USA
Jeffrey Donovan photo Jeffrey Donovan
May 11, 1968
Amesbury, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page