jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Denzel Washington
Denzel Washington
Advertisement
Denzel Washington info
Born: 28 December, 1954
Birth Name: Denzel Hayes Washington Jr.
Height: 1.84 (6' 0½")
Nickname: D
Spouse: Pauletta Washington (25 June 1983 – present) 4 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 51 wins & 51 nominations
Known for: The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 , American Gangster , Unstoppable , The Manchurian Candidate , The Book of Eli and more.
Watch movies with Denzel Washington online
Denzel Washington biography

This block contains the information about Denzel Washington and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Denzel Washington is one of the most popular afro- American actors in Hollywood. He was born in a family of a priest and a hairdresser. When Denzel was a little boy, he always used to help mom at her work. And his mom was always telling to him that it is very important to have a good profession, such as doctor, that is why he went to a medical university, but it was not something he wanted to do in his life, that is why he leaves medical university, and starts journalistics. But it was not what he wanted to do per his living as well, so as soon as Denzel realized that he left journalistic as well and started actor courses. He was young and talented; such a mixture couldn’t be unnoticed by producers that is why he got a lot of offers to play in a movie. So the actor was very lucky right from the beginning of his carrier. After he got an Oscar (by the way he was the second afro-american actor who got such a great award) the entire world realized that he already become a legend. And also he became one of the most expensive actors in the “Silicon Valley”. As about his private life, Denzel is quite a reserved person that is why he doesn’t really like discussing about his relationships. But as far as we know his heart is not free already.
Where Denzel Washington born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Denzel Washington was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Denzel Washington was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Denzel Washington filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Denzel Washington acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
American Gangster - Frank Lucas $100M 2007 $24M $130M
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 - Walter Garber $100M 2009 $23.4M $65.5M
Unstoppable - Frank $100M 2010 $22.7M $81M
The Manchurian Candidate - Ben Marco $80M 2004 $20M $65.9M
The Book of Eli - Eli, Producer $80M 2010 $38.4M $94.8M
Deja Vu - Agent Doug Carlin - ATF $75M 2006 $20.6M $64M
The Siege - Anthony 'Hub' Hubbard $70M 1998 $13.9M $40.9M
Man on Fire - Creasy $70M 2004 $22.8M $77.9M
Crimson Tide - Lt. Commander Ron Hunter $53M 1995 $91.4M
Out of Time - Matt Lee Whitlock $50M 2003 $16.2M $40.9M
The Bone Collector - Lincoln Rhyme $48M 1999 $16.7M $66.5M
Courage Under Fire - Nat Serling $46M 1996 $12.5M $58.9M
Inside Man - Detective Keith Frazier $45M 2006 $29M $88.5M
Training Day - Det. Alonzo Harris $45M 2001 $22.6M $76.3M
The Preacher's Wife - Dudley $40M 1996 $7.65M $48.1M
The Hurricane - Rubin 'Hurricane' Carter $38M 1999 $337K $50.7M
John Q - John Quincy Archibald $36M 2002 $23.6M $71M
Malcolm X - Malcolm X $33M 1992 $48.2M
Remember the Titans - Coach Herman Boone $30M 2000 $20.9M $116M
Virtuosity - Lt. Parker Barnes $30M 1995 $24M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Denzel Washington salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
American Gangster 2007 $20,000,000
Man on Fire 2004 $20,000,000
Out of Time 2003 $20,000,000
Training Day 2001 $12,000,000
The Hurricane 1999 $10,000,000
The Siege 1998 $12,000,000
Fallen 1998 $12,000,000
Courage Under Fire 1996 $10,000,000
Virtuosity 1995 $7,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Maggie Smith photo Maggie Smith
December 28, 1934
Ilford, Essex, England, UK
Elaine Hendrix photo Elaine Hendrix
December 28, 1970
Oak Ridge, Tennessee, USA
Thomas Dekker photo Thomas Dekker
December 28, 1987
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Joe Manganiello photo Joe Manganiello
December 28, 1976
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Vanessa Ferlito photo Vanessa Ferlito
December 28, 1980
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page