Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Derek Jacobi
Derek Jacobi
Advertisement
Derek Jacobi info
Born: 22 October, 1938
Birth Name: Derek George Jacobi
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Derek Jacobi, Sir Derek Jacobi
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Gladiator , Hamlet , Nanny McPhee , The Golden Compass , Underworld: Evolution and more.
Watch movies with Derek Jacobi online
Derek Jacobi biography

This block contains the information about Derek Jacobi and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Derek Jacobi was born by the end of October in 1938 in Great Britain. Derek was one of the biggest professionals of the stage, as the word “fear” was a too soft word in order to describe the feeling that he has in front of the stage. Derek George was born in Leytonstone, West London. His mother was full of acting ambitions as well, that is why she was always the main support for Derek, as she was guiding and helping him in everything he was doing on the stage. Since he was six years old, he was attending all the theater plays in the local theater. Later he went to Cambridge, and by the time he turned 18th he appeared on the stage performing Hamlet’s role on the Edinburgh film festival. He graduated in 1960 and went continuing his studies in Birmingham. In 1963 he caught the attention of Lawrence Olivier who invited him to the film festival in Chester. A year later he sent him an invitation again, and at this time, he invited him to become a part of the national theater. Jacobi agreed and on the debut in London he performed Lower’s role in “Hamlet” play. In 1964 he performed Othello’s role. The next thirty years of his carrier he performed all sort of roles in such movies as: “The Thunder”, “Tony” and in many, any others.
Where Derek Jacobi born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Derek Jacobi was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Derek Jacobi was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Derek Jacobi filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Derek Jacobi acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Golden Compass - Magisterial Emissary $180M 2007 $25.8M $70.1M
Gladiator - Gracchus $103M 2000 $34.8M $188M
Underworld: Evolution - Corvinus (as Sir Derek Jacobi) $50M 2006 $26.9M $62.3M
Nanny McPhee - Mr. Wheen $25M 2005 $14.5M $47.1M
Hamlet - Claudius $18M 1996 $148K $4.41M
Dead Again - Franklyn Madson $15M 1991 $38M
The King's Speech - Archbishop Cosmo Lang $15M 2010 $355K $84.1M
Gosford Park - Probert $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
Revelation - Librarian $10M 2001
Adam Resurrected - Dr. Nathan Gross $10M 2008
Basil - Father Frederick $10M 1998
Henry V - Chorus $9M 1989 $10.2M
The Secret of NIMH - Nicodemus (voice) $7M 1982
The Riddle - The Tramp/Charles Dickens $5M 2007
Molokai: The Story of Father Damien - Father Leonor Fouesnel 1999
Achilles (short) - Narrator 1996
Aladdin (video) - The Magician (voice) 1992
Interlude - Paul 1968
The Odessa File - Klaus Wenzer 1974
The Day of the Jackal - Caron 1973
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Saffron Burrows photo Saffron Burrows
October 22, 1972
London, England, UK
Catherine Deneuve photo Catherine Deneuve
October 22, 1943
Paris, France
Valeria Golino photo Valeria Golino
October 22, 1966
Naples, Campania, Italy
Christopher Lloyd photo Christopher Lloyd
October 22, 1938
Stamford, Connecticut, USA
Jeff Goldblum photo Jeff Goldblum
October 22, 1952
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page