joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Devon Aoki
Devon Aoki
Devon Aoki info
Born: 10 August, 1982
Birth Name: Devon Edwenna Aoki
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Known for: DOA: Dead or Alive , Mutant Chronicles , Sin City , War , 2 Fast 2 Furious and more.
Watch movies with Devon Aoki online
Movie Year
Sin City Sin City 2005
Devon Aoki biography

This block contains the information about Devon Aoki and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Devon Aoki was born in New York. Her father was the owner of the Chinese restaurants. When Devon was nine years old, the girl moved with her family to Malibu in California. But after two years they decided to leave the city and to move in London. Aoki lived there with her mother, father and nine sisters and brothers. Devon’s first debut on the stage was in the concert, when she was 12 years old. The casting director, whose name was Rancid, was a person who was looking for models for advertising Calvin Klein. The fame came to Devon very quickly after signing a contract with the model agency, which is called “Storm Model Management”. Aoki worked with Kate Moss and other famous models. After her first debut on the podium, critics called her one of the best models of the 1990s. Devon’s first appearing on television was in the clip “Duran Duran”, where the director and photographer was Ellen von Unwerth. The audience saw the photos of Devon, which were made by Ellen, on the cover of fashion magazine ID. Devon Aoki is a very popular star. She has thousands of fans and most of them are teenagers. Devon is one of the most popular models who works with famous designers and photographers.
Where Devon Aoki born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Devon Aoki was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Devon Aoki was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Devon Aoki filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Devon Aoki acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
2 Fast 2 Furious - Suki $76M 2003 $50.5M $127M
Sin City - Miho $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
Mutant Chronicles - Cpl. Valerie Duval $25M 2008 $4.72K $4.72K
War - Kira $25M 2007 $9.82M $22.5M
DOA: Dead or Alive - Kasumi $21M 2006 $261K $480K
D.E.B.S. - Dominique $3.5M 2004 $56.4K $96.8K
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Undead - Anna $600K 2009 $14.4K $70.1K
Death of a Dynasty - Picasso 2003 $28.1K $41.4K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rosanna Arquette photo Rosanna Arquette
August 10, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Antonio Banderas photo Antonio Banderas
August 10, 1960
Mбlaga, Mбlaga, Andalucнa, Spain
Angie Harmon photo Angie Harmon
August 10, 1972
Dallas, Texas, USA
Mike McGlone photo Mike McGlone
August 10, 1972
White Plains, New York, USA
Justin Theroux photo Justin Theroux
August 10, 1971
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Latest Movies
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page