1A970F60 Celebrities who don’t support gay rights
Devon Sawa
Devon Sawa
Devon Sawa info
Born: 7 September, 1978
Birth Name: Devon Edward Sawa
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Dev
Awards: 1 win & 4 nominations
Known for: Final Destination , Slackers , Extreme Ops , Casper , Idle Hands and more.
Watch movies with Devon Sawa online
Movie Year
Casper Casper 1995
Devon Sawa biography

This block contains the information about Devon Sawa and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Devon Sawa was born in 1978 in Vancouver (British Columbia, Canada). The future actor grew up with his brother and sister. Love of the scene came to the young Devon when he was still in elementary school, where he had participated in many productions and school plays. Later Devon moved to television and took part in children's and youth TV projects. In 1994, Devon made his debut in the comedy by Duane Dunham, which was called “Little Giant”. A year later, in 1995, Devon Sawa played in “Casper” by Brad Silberling, after which the actor has become very popular among the youth and children's audience. Also Devon worked together with Christina Ricci in the film “Now and Then”. After this work, in 1997, Devon landed a role in the thriller “The Boys Club”, by John Fausetta and in the same year he had a chance to play in the adventure film by Diar William “Wild America”. In 2000, Devon took a part in the mystic thriller “Final Destination”, directed by James Wong. In this film Sawa played the major role. This role was the most important work in the biography of the actor. Devon Sawa has a great popularity among young viewers.
Where Devon Sawa born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Devon Sawa was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Devon Sawa was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Devon Sawa filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Devon Sawa acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Casper - Casper on Screen $50M 1995 $100M
Extreme Ops - Will $40M 2002 $2.23M $4.84M
Final Destination - Alex Browning $23M 2000 $10M $53.3M
Idle Hands - Anton Tobias $20M 1999 $1.81M $4M
Slackers - Dave Goodman $11M 2002 $2.79M $4.81M
Shooting Gallery (video) - Paul The Pawn $6M 2005
Extreme Dating - Daniel Roenick $2.5M 2004
Devil's Den - Quinn $1.5M 2006
Around the Fire - Simon Harris $1.2M 1998
Now and Then - Scott Wormer 1995 $27.4M
Eminem: E (video) - Stan (segment "Stan") 2000
Creature of Darkness - Andrew 2009
SLC Punk! - Sean 1998 $36.2K $299K
Little Giants - Junior Floyd 1994 $19.3M
Endure - Zeth Arnold 2010
Wild America - Mark Stouffer 1997 $2.88M $7.32M
A Cool, Dry Place - Noah Ward 1998
The Perfect Souffle: Testing 'Final Destination' (video documentary short) - Special Thanks 2000
The Boys Club - Eric 1997
The Guilty - Nathan Corrigan 2000
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Emerson photo Michael Emerson
September 7, 1954
Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Chris Owens photo Chris Owens
September 7, 1961
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Evan Rachel Wood photo Evan Rachel Wood
September 7, 1987
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Tom Everett Scott photo Tom Everett Scott
September 7, 1970
East Bridgewater, Massachusetts, USA
Oliver Hudson photo Oliver Hudson
September 7, 1976
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
The Crumbles
The Crumbles
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page