jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Diane Keaton
Diane Keaton
Advertisement
Diane Keaton info
Born: 5 January, 1946
Birth Name: Diane Hall
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Nickname: Annie
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 17 wins & 24 nominations
Known for: Town & Country , Hanging Up , Reds , Father of the Bride Part II , The Godfather: Part III and more.
Diane Keaton biography

This block contains the information about Diane Keaton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Diane Keaton was born in the beginning of January 1946 in New York. She is a famous American actress, producer and film director. She got the Oscar award in 1977 for the best female performance. Outside America she is known mostly due to performing in “The God Father” filmed by Francis Ford Coppola, and due to the movies directed by Woody Allen. It is interesting to know that her real name is Diane Hall. As a pen name she took her mother’s last name before the marriage. In 1969 she appeared on the stage while performing in the popular musical “The Hair”. That was the time when she started her cooperation with Woody Allen the culmination peak of each was the role in the comedy “Anne Hall” in 1977. After breaking up with Allen (the relationship with who developed outside the motion set) she began a relationship with Warren Bitty. She worked with him under the project “Red” in 1981 for which she was nominated with the Oscar award. In her working list were also a few other nominations for the Oscar award, for the main roles in such movies, as “Marvin’s room” in 1996, “Love according to the rules, and not” in 2003. Also she produced the “Elephant” movie which got the Golden Palm award in 2003. And she directed one episode of “Twin Peaks” TV show. Besides the achievement in the cinema world, she is known due to her negative relation to the plastic surgery.
Where Diane Keaton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Diane Keaton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Diane Keaton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Diane Keaton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Diane Keaton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Town & Country - Ellie $90M 2001 $3.03M $6.71M
Hanging Up - Georgia Mozell, Director $60M 2000 $15.7M $36M
The Godfather: Part III - Kay Adams Michelson $55M 1990 $66.7M
Reds - Louise Bryant, Soundtrack (performer: "I Don't Want to Play in Your Yard") $35M 1981
Father of the Bride Part II - Nina Banks $30M 1995 $76.6M
The First Wives Club - Annie Paradis, Soundtrack (performer: "You Don't Own Me") $26M 1996 $18.9M $105M
Marvin's Room - Bessie $23M 1996 $57.7K $12.8M
Mad Money - Bridget Cardigan $22M 2008 $9.27M $20.7M
The Family Stone - Sybil Stone $17M 2005 $12.5M $60.1M
Radio Days - New Year's Singer, Soundtrack (performer: "You'd Be So Nice to Come Home To" (1943)) $16M 1987 $14.8M
Manhattan Murder Mystery - Carol Lipton $13.5M 1993 $11.3M
The Godfather: Part II - Kay Corleone $13M 1974 $57.3M
Shoot the Moon - Faith Dunlap $12M 1982
Interiors - Renata $10M 1978
Smother - Marilyn Cooper $8M 2008
The Godfather - Kay Adams $6M 1972 $224K $135M
Annie Hall - Annie Hall, Soundtrack (performer: "Seems Like Old Times" (1945), "It Had To Be You" (1924)) $4M 1977 $39.2M
Elephant - Executive Producer $3M 2003 $93.4K $1.23M
Love and Death - Sonja $3M 1975
Sleeper - Luna Schlosser $2M 1973
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Diane Keaton salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Godfather: Part III 1990 $1,500,000
The Godfather 1972 $35,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kristin Cavallari photo Kristin Cavallari
January 5, 1987
Denver, Colorado, USA
Bradley Cooper photo Bradley Cooper
January 5, 1975
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Robert Duvall photo Robert Duvall
January 5, 1931
San Diego, California, USA
Oscar Isaac photo Oscar Isaac
January 5, 1980
Guatemala
Clancy Brown photo Clancy Brown
January 5, 1959
Urbana, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page