Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Diane Lane
Diane Lane
Advertisement
Diane Lane info
Born: 22 January, 1965
Also Known As: Diane Lane, Diane Brolin
Spouse: Josh Brolin (14 August 2004 – present)
Christopher Lambert (29 October 1988 – 01 March 1994) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 9 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: The Cotton Club , Jumper , Judge Dredd , Unfaithful , The Perfect Storm and more.
Watch movies with Diane Lane online
Diane Lane biography

This block contains the information about Diane Lane and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Diane Lane was born by the end of January 1965 in the stone city New York. Since she was six years old she professionally played in New York’s theater “La Mama Experimental Theater Club”, and was also working on the Broadway. She debut on the big screen in 1979, while performing the main role in the movie “A little Romance”, and it is interesting the fact that supporting role in this movie was performed by the great Lawrence Olivier. This movie got an Oscar award for the best music, and a nomination for the best scenario. Later her carrier developed according to a very successful scenario: since 1980 till 2010 she performed in more than fifty projects. Beside her most famous works we can distinguish the next movies: “Fighting Fish”, “Club Cotton”, “Streets on Fire”, “Chicago Blues”, “Chaplin”, “Wild Bill”, “Moon Walks”, “The Unfaithful”, “Under the Toscana’s sun” and in many, many others. Diane lane was in a relationship with such actors as: Timothy Hutton, Christopher Atkins, and Matt Dillon and with the musician John Bon Jovi. In 1988 she married with the actor Christopher Lambert and bore him a daughter Eleanor Jasmine, but their marriage collapsed in 1994. After that she was in a relationship for some time with the main movie director Danny Cannon. In the beginning of 2000 she started a relationship with Josh Brolin, and since 2004 she is married with him.
Where Diane Lane born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Diane Lane was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Diane Lane was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Diane Lane filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Diane Lane acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Perfect Storm - Christina Cotter $140M 2000 $41.3M $183M
Jumper - Mary Rice $85M 2008 $32.1M $80.2M
Judge Dredd - Judge Hershey $70M 1995 $34.7M
The Cotton Club - Vera Cicero $58M 1984 $25.9M
Unfaithful - Connie Sumner $50M 2002 $14.1M $52.8M
Jack - Karen Powell $45M 1996 $11.2M $58.6M
Untraceable - Jennifer Marsh $35M 2008 $11.4M $28.7M
Secretariat - Penny Chenery $35M 2010 $12.7M $59.6M
Chaplin - Paulette Goddard $31M 1992 $9.49M
Must Love Dogs - Sarah Nolan $30M 2005 $12.9M $43.9M
The Glass House - Erin Glass $22M 2001 $5.74M $18M
Hard Ball - Elizabeth Wilkes $21M 2001 $9.39M $40.2M
Under the Tuscan Sun - Frances $18M 2003 $9.75M $43.6M
Streets of Fire - Ellen Aim $14.5M 1984 $5.6M
A Walk on the Moon - Pearl Kantrowitz $14M 1999 $78.7K $4.74M
The Outsiders - Cherry Valance $10M 1983 $25.6M
Rumble Fish - Patty $10M 1983 $2.5M
Mad Dog Time - Grace Everly $8M 1996 $41.5K $80K
My Dog Skip - Ellen Morris $7M 2000 $56.9K $34.1M
Gunshy - Melissa $3.5M 1998
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Diane Lane salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Must Love Dogs 2005 $6,000,000
Under the Tuscan Sun 2003 $5,000,000
Unfaithful 2002 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Olivia d'Abo photo Olivia d'Abo
January 22, 1969
Paddington, London, England, UK
Jon Lee Brody
January 22, 1984
Palatine, Illinois, USA
John Hurt photo John Hurt
January 22, 1940
Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England, UK
James Murray photo James Murray
January 22, 1975
Manchester, Greater Manchester, England, UK
Christopher Masterson photo Christopher Masterson
January 22, 1980
Long Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page