demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dick Van Dyke
Dick Van Dyke
Dick Van Dyke info
Born: 13 December, 1925
Birth Name: Richard Wayne Van Dyke
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Dick Van Dyke, Navckid Keyd also
Spouse: Margie Willett (12 February 1948 – 04 May 1984) (divorced) 4 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 15 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: What a Way to Go! , Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World , Dick Tracy , Chitty Chitty Bang Bang , Night at the Museum and more.
Dick Van Dyke biography

This block contains the information about Dick Van Dyke and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dick Van Dyke was born in December 1925 in West Planes. His childhood he spent in Danville. His father Lauren Van Dyke was Hollandaise according to his origin, while his mother Hansel was originally from Scotland. He has an older brother Jerry Van Doyle who is also an actor famous due to performing in “The Coach” TV show. In 1956 he signed a contract with the CBS studio and a year later he first appeared on the screen. That was “Phil Silver’s Show”. Later he started playing on the Broadway’s stage, and was very popular on it. Due to one of his performances he was honored with the “Tony” award. Later he was offered to lead a show of his own on the channel (which lasted three seasons and was quite popular). The most significant role of his became the role in the musical “Mary Poppins” which he played in 1964. Together with Julia Andrews he won an Oscar award for the role in it. While becoming famous he met his idol- Stan Laurel, with who he became friends, and after the last died he said the last words on his grave. In February 1948 he married with Margie Willett. After their wedding they had to live for some time in a car. During their marriage were born four of their children. After living more than forty years together they divorced in 1984.
Where Dick Van Dyke born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dick Van Dyke was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dick Van Dyke was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dick Van Dyke filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dick Van Dyke acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Night at the Museum - Cecil $110M 2006 $42.2M $251M
Dick Tracy - D.A. Fletcher $46M 1990 $104M
What a Way to Go! - Edgar Hopper $20M 1964
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang - Caractacus Potts, Soundtrack (performer: "You Two", "Toot Sweets", "Hushabye Mountain", "Me Ol' Bamboo", "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang", "Doll On a Music Box/Truly Scrumptiou $10M 1968
Looking for Comedy in the Muslim World - Soundtrack (performer: "Put on a Happy Face") $10M 2005 $429K $887K
Mary Poppins - Bert/Mr. Dawes Senior (as Navckid Keyd also), Soundtrack (performer: "Chim-Chim-Cheree" (1964) (uncredited), "Jolly Holiday" (1964) (uncredited), "Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious" (1 $6M 1964 $102M
The Hand Behind the Mouse: The Ub Iwerks Story (documentary) - Special Thanks $600K 1999
Batman: New Times (video short) - Commisioner Gordon (voice) $30K 2005
The Runner Stumbles - Father Brian Rivard 1979
Divorce American Style - Richard Harmon 1967
MGM Sing-Alongs: Having Fun (video short) - Soundtrack (performer: "Toot Sweets") 1997
The Art of Love - Paul Sloane 1965
MGM Sing-Alongs: Friends (video short) - Soundtrack (performer: "You Two") 1997
Bye Bye Birdie - Albert F. Peterson, Soundtrack (performer: "Put On a Happy Face", "Kids", "Rosie") 1963
MGM Sing-Alongs: Being Happy (video short) - Soundtrack (performer: "Me Ol' Bamboo") 1997
Some Kind of a Nut - Fred Amidon 1969
The Fabulous Fifties (documentary) - Self, Soundtrack (performer: "Just You Wait" from My Fair Lady) 1960
Fitzwilly - Claude R. Fitzwilliam 1967
Lt. Robin Crusoe, U.S.N. - Lt. Robin Crusoe 1966
Never a Dull Moment - Jack Albany 1968
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Taylor Swift photo Taylor Swift
December 13, 1989
Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
Charlotte Milchard photo Charlotte Milchard
December 13, 1977
Barking, London, England, UK
Michael Socha
December 13, 1987
Derby, Derbyshire, England, UK
Christopher Plummer photo Christopher Plummer
December 13, 1929
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
James Kyson-Lee photo James Kyson-Lee
December 13, 1975
Seoul, South Korea
Latest Movies
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page