Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Diego Luna
Diego Luna
Advertisement
Diego Luna info
Born: 29 December, 1979
Birth Name: Diego Luna Alexander
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Diego Luna, Alexander Garcнa
Spouse: Camila Sodi (05 February 2008 – present) 1 child
Awards: 8 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: The Terminal , Open Range , Milk , Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights , Sуlo quiero caminar and more.
Diego Luna biography

This block contains the information about Diego Luna and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Diego Luna was born in the Mexico City, in the family of two famous designers Fiona Alexander and Alejandro Luna. His mother died in a car crush when Diego was only two years old. His father is one of the most famous theater artists in Mexico, he became a teacher for his son, and also he was the first teacher of Drama Art, while supporting his son in his desire to become an actor. While being a little boy Diego started performing on the television and in the theater. His first significant role was in the TV show called “One last year” which was released in 1991, his next work was in the TV novel “I am your grandfather” which was released in 1992. It is interesting to know that in that movie also performed his best friend Gael Garcia Bernal. A real breakthrough role for him became the role in the movie directed by Alfonso Carron, which was called “Your mother as well”, and was released in 2001. In this movie he once again performed with his best friend and with Maribel Verde with who he started a relationship. He became famous due to performing in the Oscar winner movie called “Frida” which was released in 2002. In 2008 he performed the role of Decca Leery who was a physically instable young man and lover of an American politician Harvey Milka (that role was performed by Sean Penn) in the movie directed by Gus Van Saint.
Where Diego Luna born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Diego Luna was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Diego Luna was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Diego Luna filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Diego Luna acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Terminal - Enrique Cruz $60M 2004 $19.1M $77M
Open Range - Button $26M 2003 $14M $58.3M
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights - Javier Suarez $25M 2004 $5.81M $14.1M
Milk - Jack Lira $20M 2008 $1.45M $31.8M
Sуlo quiero caminar - Gabriel, Executive Producer $19M 2008
Frida - Alejandro 'Alex' $12M 2002 $206K $25.8M
Mister Lonely - Michael Jackson $9.5M 2007 $16.8K $166K
Y Tu Mamб Tambiйn - Tenoch Iturbide $5M 2001 $408K $13.6M
Todo el poder - Esteban $2M 1999
Abel - Producer, Director, Writer (writer) $1M 2010
Vampires: Los Muertos - Sancho 2002
Never Too Young to Dream - Postman 2001
Antonieta - Actor (uncredited) 1982
Dark Cities - Fede 2002
Before Night Falls - Carlos 2000 $85.2K $4.22M
Todos los aviones del mundo (short) - Actor 2001
1,2,3 por mi (short) - Actor 1997
Бmbar - Muni Frahabarana 1994
Morena - Dos 1995
The Last New Year (short) - Actor 1991
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jon Voight photo Jon Voight
December 29, 1938
Yonkers, New York, USA
Leonor Varela photo Leonor Varela
December 29, 1972
Santiago, Chile
Jennifer Ehle photo Jennifer Ehle
December 29, 1969
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Danny McBride photo Danny McBride
December 29, 1976
Statesboro, Georgia, USA
Katherine Moennig photo Katherine Moennig
December 29, 1977
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page