joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
DJ Qualls
DJ Qualls
Advertisement
DJ Qualls info
Born: 12 June, 1978
Birth Name: Donald Joseph Qualls
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Deej
Also Known As: DJ Qualls, D.J. Qualls
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Road Trip , Big Trouble , Cherry Falls , The Core , The New Guy and more.
DJ Qualls biography

This block contains the information about DJ Qualls and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

DJ Qualls was born in June 1978 in Nashville. The young man became famous after release of the movie “The road trip” where he performed a role of a funny and touching the heart student Cayle. In 1983 her parents divorced (beside DJ in the family were four other children. In 1993 he started the battle with Hodgkin’s disease which lasted for almost two years. No matter all of those happened DJ has shown himself as a very capable student. After graduating the school he went to the London’s University where he was specializing in English language and literature. After graduating the University, DJ came back from England to his native hometown Nashville, where he started performing in the local theatre. The photographers began being interested with his image that is why he was offered the work of a model in an advertising campaign for the “Prada” brand. DJ was dreaming of a carrier of an actor, that is why working as a model has became a great first chance for him, as it was not only bringing money, but was also allowing him to become noticed on the television. Later the actor appeared in a few movies, but most of all he preferred performing on the stage of the local theatre. It is interesting to know that some of the plays where he performed he was setting by himself.
Where DJ Qualls born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where DJ Qualls was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where DJ Qualls was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

DJ Qualls filmography

Here you can learn about the movies DJ Qualls acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Core - Theodore Donald 'Rat' Finch $60M 2003 $12.1M $31.1M
Big Trouble - Andrew $40M 2002 $3.55M $7.26M
Road Trip - Kyle Edwards $15.6M 2000 $15.5M $68.5M
Cherry Falls - Wally (as D.J. Qualls) $14M 2000
The New Guy - Dizzy $13M 2002 $9.01M $29M
Hustle & Flow - Shelby (as D.J. Qualls) $8M 2005 $8.02M $22.2M
Road Trip: Beer Pong (video) - Kyle Edwards $7.5M 2009
Amigo - Zeke $1.2M 2010
Familiar Strangers - Kenny Worthington $1M 2008 $11.6K $30.3K
The Company Man (short) - Guy $50K 2008
Delta Farce - Everett 2007 $3.42M $8.07M
Lone Star State of Mind - Junior 2002
I'm Reed Fish - Andrew 2006 $1.03K $2.23K
Last Day of Summer - Joe, Executive Producer 2009
Circle of Eight - Randall 2009
Senior Trip - Student whom Miosky takes soda away from (uncredited) 1995 $4.69M
All About Steve - Howard 2009 $14.1M $33.9M
Comic Book Villains (video) - Archie, Co-producer 2002
All the Way to... LA? (video short) - Himself, Special Thanks 2007
Chasing Holden - Neil Lawrence 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dave Franco photo Dave Franco
June 12, 1985
Palo Alto, California, USA
Frances O'Connor photo Frances O'Connor
June 12, 1967
Wantage, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Adriana Lima photo Adriana Lima
June 12, 1981
Salvador, Bahia, Brazil
Kendra Wilkinson photo Kendra Wilkinson
June 12, 1985
San Diego, California, USA
Jason Mewes photo Jason Mewes
June 12, 1974
Highlands, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page