Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Djimon Hounsou
Djimon Hounsou
Advertisement
Djimon Hounsou info
Born: 24 April, 1964
Birth Name: Djimon Gaston Hounsou
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Djimon Hounsou, Djimon, Djimon Hounson, Djimon Housoun
Spouse: Kimora Lee ( May 2009 – present) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 11 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Constantine , Gladiator , Eragon , Blood Diamond , The Island and more.
Djimon Hounsou biography

This block contains the information about Djimon Hounsou and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Djimon Hounsou was born in Benin, West Africa. Hounsou studied in Paris, where his family moved when Djimon was thirteen years old. Already in the twenty-two years he was noticed by quite a famous fashion designer Thierry Muglar. He decided to include Hounsou in several projects. And that was the first step for Djimon Hounsou for his popularity. He began playing in commercials for the famous David Fincher as well as for the photographer Herb Ritts the big legend. When in 1990, Hounsou received the highest recognition as a model of international class, he decided to move to Los Angeles. In order to communicate freely with people and get a job he had to learn English, which he mastered very quickly, just because watching TV and a lot of documentary movies. It was in Los Angeles where he begins his real work in the movies. After his tryouts in the famous Janet Jackson video called “Love Will Never Do” Hounsou has attracted the attention of many agents and specialists. He gradually began to get small roles in movies and step by step get more fans. At first they gave him a small role in the fantasy blockbuster "Stargate" and then in the crime thriller "Illegal invasion”. In 1997, Djimon Hounsou gets a major role in the historical drama by Steven Spielberg's "Amistad." This role fully changed his entire career. For this role he was nominated for an award, the "Golden Globe". After that, he appears in a role in the Oscar-winning movie "Gladiator," where he played a Nubian warrior Juba, fighting with the hero Russell Crowe Maximus. He definitely has charisma and ability to show a real, solid character.
Where Djimon Hounsou born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Djimon Hounsou was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Djimon Hounsou was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Djimon Hounsou filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Djimon Hounsou acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Island - Albert Laurent $122M 2005 $12.4M $35.8M
Gladiator - Juba $103M 2000 $34.8M $188M
Blood Diamond - Solomon Vandy $100M 2006 $8.65M $57.4M
Constantine - Midnite $100M 2005 $33.6M $75.5M
Eragon - Ajihad $100M 2006 $23.2M $75M
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life - Kosa $90M 2003 $21.8M $65.7M
The Four Feathers - Abou Fatma $80M 2002 $6.86M $18.3M
Stargate - Horus (as Djimon) $55M 1994 $71.6M
Deep Rising - Vivo $45M 1998 $4.74M $11.1M
Amistad - Cinque $40M 1997 $4.66M $44.2M
Renegade - Woodhead $40M 2004
Push - Henry Carver $38M 2009 $10.1M $31.8M
Never Back Down - Jean Roqua $21M 2008 $8.6M $24.8M
The Tempest - Caliban $20M 2010 $42.4K $253K
Elephant White - Curtie Church $10M 2011
In America - Mateo 2003 $205K $15.5M
Ill Gotten Gains - Fyah 1997
The Small Hours - Actor (as Djimon Housoun) 1997
Unlawful Entry - Prisoner on Bench (as Djimon) 1992 $57.1M
Without You I'm Nothing - Ex-Boyfriend (as Djimon Hounson) 1990 $1.22M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Melinda Clarke photo Melinda Clarke
April 24, 1969
Dana Point, California, USA
Thad Luckinbill
April 24, 1975
Enid, Oklahoma, USA
Rebecca Mader photo Rebecca Mader
April 24, 1979
Coldham's Lane, Cambridge, England, UK
Austin Nichols photo Austin Nichols
April 24, 1980
Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Michael O'Keefe photo Michael O'Keefe
April 24, 1955
Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page