Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Dominic Purcell
Dominic Purcell
Dominic Purcell info
Born: 17 February, 1970
Birth Name: Dominic Haakon Myrtvedt Purcell
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Dom
Also Known As: Dominic Purcell, Domenic Purcell
Spouse: Rebecca Williamson (01 August 1998 – 22 October 2008) (divorced) 4 children
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Blade: Trinity , The Gravedancers , Mission: Impossible II , Primeval , Equilibrium and more.
Dominic Purcell biography

This block contains the information about Dominic Purcell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dominic Purcell was born in Irish family. He has three brothers (Jamie, Damian and Patrick) and a sister (Marie Theresa). His grandfather was a Norwegian and his grandmother a American-Irish descent. After some time the family moved to Sydney. In Sydney he spent his childhood. As time went on, Dominic Purcell becomes an adult. Over time he became a specialist in landscapes, however this is not what he wanted. Realizing that acting is his calling, Dominic goes to Drama School. Gaining some experience he attends the Australian Theater for Young People. His first role began with series "School of broken hearts”. “Mission Impossible” and “Blade” become the starting point of the actor. Highly successful TV series "Prison Break" was a huge success to the actor. These series gave to Dominic fame, fans and significant authority in the movie industry.
Where Dominic Purcell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dominic Purcell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dominic Purcell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dominic Purcell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dominic Purcell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission: Impossible II - Ulrich $125M 2000 $70.8M $215M
Blade: Trinity - Drake $65M 2004 $16.1M $52.4M
Equilibrium - Seamus $20M 2002 $542K $1.19M
Primeval - Tim Manfrey 2007 $6.79M $10.6M
The Gravedancers - Harris McKay 2006
Balibo - Producer 2009
Scenes of the Crime - Mark 2001
Blood Creek - Victor Alan Marshall 2009
Prison Break: The Final Break (video) - Lincoln Burrows 2009
Visitors - Luke (as Domenic Purcell) 2003
Three Way - Lewis 'Lew' Brookbank, Associate Producer 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Denise Richards photo Denise Richards
February 17, 1971
Downers Grove, Illinois, USA
Paris Hilton photo Paris Hilton
February 17, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Jason Ritter photo Jason Ritter
February 17, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Meaghan Martin photo Meaghan Martin
February 17, 1992
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Lou Diamond Phillips photo Lou Diamond Phillips
February 17, 1962
Subic Bay Naval Station, Philippines
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page