joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Dominique Swain
Dominique Swain
Advertisement
Dominique Swain info
Born: 12 August, 1980
Birth Name: Dominique Ariane Swain
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Awards: 2 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Lolita , Face/Off , Happy Campers , Out of Season , Noble Things and more.
Watch movies with Dominique Swain online
Dominique Swain biography

This block contains the information about Dominique Swain and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Dominique Arianne Swain was born in the middle of august 1980 in Malibu. She is a famous American actress who debut in 1997 on the wide screen in the movie “Lolita” in which she performed the main role, and in the movie “Without Face”. Both of the movies were very successful with the public and between the critics. It is interesting the fact that this movie was set on the basis of the famous novel written by Vladimir Nabokov, which was the first film version of this novel. The movie was directed by the producer Stanley Kubrick in 1962, due to his directing and her performance she became very popular. A year later was released a teen comedy “the Fan” after which she became very popular with this part of the auditorium. Since 2000 she performed in more than thirty projects that are why it might be stated that her carrier succeeded. The next movies, in which she appeared, were: “the internal”, “Smocking”, “Camp”, “Pumpkin pie”, “Dead people in the water”, “The new best friend” and many, many others. Dominique is also a famous model; she appeared on the covers of variety magazines and was always entering the lists of the sexiest women of the world. Between those magazines were Maxim and Cosmopolitan.
Where Dominique Swain born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dominique Swain was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dominique Swain was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dominique Swain filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dominique Swain acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Face/Off - Jamie Archer $80M 1997 $23.4M $112M
Lolita - Dolores 'Lolita' Haze, Soundtrack (performer: "My Carmen") $58M 1997 $19.5K $1.4M
Happy Campers - Wendy $15M 2001
Out of Season - Kelly Phillips $6M 2004
Noble Things - Amber Wades $5M 2008
The Freediver - Maggie $5M 2004
Stiletto - Nancy $4M 2008
Toxic - Nadia $3.8M 2008
Tart - Cat Storm $3.3M 2001
All In - Ace $3.1M 2006
Fall Down Dead - Christie Wallace $2.5M 2007
Prairie Fever (video) - Abigail $1.9M 2008
Nightfall - Quinn $1M 2009
Trance - Laura $950K 2010
White Air - Christie $545K 2007
The Pacific and Eddy - Chelsea $150K 2007
Mean People Suck (short) - Kate $10K 2001
Journeyman - Dominique $10K 2005
Borders (short) - Ashley 2008
The Smokers - Jefferson Roth 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Electra Avellan photo Electra Avellan
August 12, 1986
Caracas, Venezuela
Peter Krause photo Peter Krause
August 12, 1965
Alexandria, Minnesota, USA
Grey DeLisle photo Grey DeLisle
August 12, 1972
Fort Ord, California, USA
Yvette Nicole Brown photo Yvette Nicole Brown
August 12, 1971
East Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Bruce Greenwood photo Bruce Greenwood
August 12, 1956
Noranda, Quйbec, Canada
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page