jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Don Cheadle
Don Cheadle
Advertisement
Don Cheadle info
Born: 29 November, 1964
Birth Name: Donald Frank Cheadle
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 18 wins & 48 nominations
Known for: Rush Hour 2 , Ocean's Twelve , Volcano , Iron Man 2 , Mission to Mars and more.
Watch movies with Don Cheadle online
Don Cheadle biography

This block contains the information about Don Cheadle and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Donald Frank Cheadle was born in Kansas City by the end of November 1964, his mother was Betty- she was a manger in a bank and a psychologist at the same time, and his father was psychologist in the clinic. He has a sister Donna and a brother Colin. Don graduated the high school in Denver, which is located in Colorado, later he entered the University of Arts in California. He is a famous American actor and producer who became a billionaire due to his talent. He became famous after performing in “Traffic”, “Eleven Ocean”, and in “Iron Man 2” and in “Traitor”. For the main role in “Hotel Rwanda” he was nominated with the “Oscar” award for the best male role. One of his first roles was the role in a movie “Hamburger Height” in 1987 in which he performed Johnnie Washburn’s role. Later he performed Rocket’s role in the movie “The Colors”, and also he got a small role in “Devil wears a blue dress”. He became popular after performing Basher Tar’s role in “Eleven Ocean”, “The family man” in which he performed with Kevin Cage and Tea Leoni, in “Twelve Ocean”, and in “Thirteen Ocean”. Cheadle and his girlfriend Brigitte Coulter have two daughters: Ayana Thai who was born in 1995 and Emany who was born in 1997, currently they live in Santa Monica.
Where Don Cheadle born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Don Cheadle was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Don Cheadle was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Don Cheadle filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Don Cheadle acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Iron Man 2 - Lt. Col. James 'Rhodey' Rhodes/War Machine $200M 2010 $128M $312M
Ocean's Twelve - Basher Tarr $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
Mission to Mars - Luke Graham $90M 2000 $22.9M $60.9M
Volcano - Emmit Reese $90M 1997 $14.6M $47.5M
Rush Hour 2 - Kenny (uncredited) $90M 2001 $67.4M $226M
Ocean's Eleven - Basher Tarr (uncredited) $85M 2001 $38.1M $183M
Ocean's Thirteen - Basher Tarr/Fender Roads $85M 2007 $36.1M $117M
Swordfish - Agent J.T. Roberts $80M 2001 $18.1M $69.8M
The Family Man - Cash $60M 2000 $15.1M $75.8M
After the Sunset - Henri Moorй $58M 2004 $11.1M $28.3M
Traffic - Montel Gordon $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
Out of Sight - Maurice Miller $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
Hotel for Dogs - Bernie $35M 2009 $17M $73M
Bulworth - L.D. $30M 1998 $142K $26.5M
Devil in a Blue Dress - Mouse Alexander $27M 1995 $16M
Rosewood - Sylvester Carrier $25M 1997 $13.1M
Brooklyn's Finest - Clarence 'Tango' Butler $25M 2009 $4.47M $27.2M
Traitor - Samir Horn, Producer $22M 2008 $10M $23.5M
Freedom Writers - Special Thanks $21M 2007 $9.41M $36.6M
Reign Over Me - Alan Johnson $20M 2007 $7.46M $19.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Don Cheadle salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Iron Man 2 2010 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brian Baumgartner photo Brian Baumgartner
November 29, 1972
Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Tom Sizemore photo Tom Sizemore
November 29, 1961
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Andrew McCarthy photo Andrew McCarthy
November 29, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Diego González Boneta photo Diego González Boneta
November 29, 1990
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Cathy Moriarty photo Cathy Moriarty
November 29, 1960
The Bronx, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page