joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Donald Faison
Donald Faison
Advertisement
Donald Faison info
Born: 22 June, 1974
Birth Name: Donald Adeosun Faison
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Shun
Also Known As: Donald Faison, Donald Adeosun Faison
Spouse: Lisa Askey (27 February 2001 – February 2005) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: 2 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Waiting to Exhale , Good Boy! , Josie and the Pussycats , King's Ransom , Remember the Titans and more.
Donald Faison biography

This block contains the information about Donald Faison and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Donald Faison was born in New York. His second name is “Edison” which if translated from “Yoruba” language means “I wearied the Ossian’s crown”. The name was made up by his parents after their trip to Nigeria. Donald has four brothers; the younger one of them is Alamode Faison who is a member of American R&B group which is called “Imagine”. Donald has four children: the elder son is from his childhood friend Audrey Eons and the other three are from Lisa Eskey with whom he married in 2001. The couple divorced in 2005. He became famous after performing the role of Murray Lawrence Duvall in the movie “The dumb ones” which was released in 1995. The same year he performed Tarrick’s role in the movie “While waiting for a breath” who was Gloria’s son- the character which was performed by Loretta Devane. Later Donald performed Tracy’s role in 23 episodes of “Felicity” TV show, and later he appeared in the role of the ambitious football player Pete in the movie “While remembering the titans” and also he voiced a few characters in the cartoon TV show “The school of clones” on the MTV channel. In 2005 he participated in the episode of the American TV show “Hitched” on MTV. Also he performed in a video which was a remake of the song performed by Michael Jackson. In 2010 he performed Terry’s role in the movie “Skyline”.
Where Donald Faison born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Donald Faison was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Donald Faison was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Donald Faison filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Donald Faison acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Remember the Titans - Petey Jones $30M 2000 $20.9M $116M
Josie and the Pussycats - D.J. - Du Jour (uncredited) $22M 2001 $4.56M $14.3M
Good Boy! - Wilson (voice) $17M 2003 $13.1M $37.6M
Waiting to Exhale - Tarik Matthews $16M 1995 $66.2M
King's Ransom - Andre $15M 2005 $2.14M $4.01M
Big Fat Liar - Frank Jackson $15M 2002 $11.6M $47.8M
Clueless - Murray $12M 1995 $56.6M
Skyline - Terry $10M 2010 $11.7M $21.4M
Can't Hardly Wait - Drummer $10M 1998 $8.03M $25.3M
Venus & Vegas - Stu $5M 2010
Juice - Student $5M 1992 $20.1M
New Jersey Drive - Tiny Dime (as Donald Adeosun Faison) $5M 1995
Double Whammy - Cletis $4M 2001
Next Day Air - Leo $3M 2009 $4.11M $10M
Academy Boyz - Glen Lewis 1997
Uptown Girls - Huey 2003 $11.3M $36.9M
Homie Spumoni - Renato/Leroy 2006
Sugar Hill - Kymie Damiels 1993 $18.3M
Bachelor Party Vegas (video) - Ash 2006
Ravedactyl: Project Evolution (short) - Gunner 2003
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Amy Brenneman photo Amy Brenneman
June 22, 1964
New London, Connecticut, USA
Bruce Campbell photo Bruce Campbell
June 22, 1958
Birmingham, Michigan, USA
Kris Kristofferson photo Kris Kristofferson
June 22, 1936
Brownsville, Texas, USA
Meryl Streep photo Meryl Streep
June 22, 1949
Summit, New Jersey, USA
Stephen Chow photo Stephen Chow
June 22, 1962
Hong Kong
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page