madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Donald Sutherland
Advertisement
Donald Sutherland info
Born: 17 July, 1935
Birth Name: Donald McNichol Sutherland
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Spouse: Francine Racette ( August 1990 – present) 3 children
Shirley Douglas ( 1966 – 1970) (divorced) 2 children
Lois Hardwick ( 1959 – 1966) (divorced)
Awards: Won 2 Golden Globes. Another 9 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within , Fool's Gold , Virus , Space Cowboys , Cold Mountain and more.
Donald Sutherland biography

This block contains the information about Donald Sutherland and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Donald Sutherland is a Canadian, European and American actor, whose popularity peak was in sixties-seventies. Donald graduated the London academy of Drama art. The first works of the actor in the movie were the roles in horror movies, such as “The Castle of Dead Walking People” (1964), “Doctor Horror’s Terror House” (1964). The American public became aquinted with Sutherland’s name after his participation in Robert Oltman’s movie “Mash” (which was about a moving chirurgy in the war time). After the Success of this movie, the actor was filmed in a popular anti Vietnamese thriller in 1971. In 1976 he was working with two outstanding producers in Italy, with Bernardo Berolucchi and with Federico Fellini in the movie “Casanova”, which was a story of young man who got into a trap, and was forced to perform a role of a lover, although he was dreaming about science and art. In 2006 he performed the father of five daughters in “Pride and prejudice”, for which he got a few awards on River Run Film Festival. And that was only one of a great variety award in his arsenal. In 2008 he performed in “Fool’s Gold” together with Kate Hudson and Matthew Mccounaghey.
Where Donald Sutherland born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Donald Sutherland was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Donald Sutherland was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Donald Sutherland filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Donald Sutherland acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within - Dr. Sid (voice) $137M 2001 $11.4M $32.1M
Cold Mountain - Reverend Monroe $83M 2003 $14.6M $95.6M
Virus - Captain Robert Everton $75M 1999 $6.01M $14M
Fool's Gold - Nigel Honeycutt $70M 2008 $21.6M $70.2M
Space Cowboys - Jerry O'Neill $65M 2000 $18.1M $90.5M
The Italian Job - John Bridger $60M 2003 $19.5M $106M
Instinct - Ben Hillard $55M 1999 $10.4M $34.1M
Outbreak - Maj. Gen. Donald McClintock $50M 1995 $67.8M
Shadow Conspiracy - Jacob Conrad $45M 1997 $1.37M $2.15M
Lord of War - Colonel Oliver Southern (voice) $42M 2005 $9.39M $24.1M
A Time to Kill - Lucien Wilbanks $40M 1996 $19.6M $109M
Astro Boy - President Stone (voice) $40M 2009 $6.7M $19.5M
The Mechanic - Harry McKenna $40M 2011 $11.4M $20.1M
The Art of War - Douglas Thomas $40M 2000 $10.4M $30.2M
JFK - X $40M 1991 $70.4M
Disclosure - Bob Garvin $32M 1994 $83M
Free Money - Judge Rolf Rausenberger $30M 1998
Revolution - Sgt. Maj. Peasy $28M 1985 $185K
Pride & Prejudice - Mr. Bennet $28M 2005 $2.87M $38.4M
Without Limits - Bill Bowerman $25M 1998 $56.2K $777K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Donald Sutherland salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Animal House 1978 $40,000
Steelyard Blues 1973 $100,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cécile De France photo Cécile De France
July 17, 1975
Namur, Belgium
Alex Winter photo Alex Winter
July 17, 1965
London, England, UK
Elena Anaya photo Elena Anaya
July 17, 1975
Palencia, Palencia, Castilla y Leуn, Spain
Eric Winter photo Eric Winter
July 17, 1976
La Mirada, California, USA
Dagmara Dominczyk photo Dagmara Dominczyk
July 17, 1976
Kielce, Poland
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page