madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Donnie Yen
Donnie Yen
Advertisement
Donnie Yen info
Born: 27 July, 1963
Birth Name: Zhen Zidan
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Donnie Yen, Yen Chi Tan, Donnie Yen Ji Dan, Yan Che Dan, Yen Ji Dan, Michael Ryan, Donnie Yen Chi Tan, Chi-Tan Yen, Ji-Dan Yen, Zidan Zhen, Zhen Zidan
Spouse: Cecilia Cissy Wang ( 2003 – present) 2 children
Awards: 9 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker , Shanghai Knights , Hero , Bodyguards and Assassins , Blade II and more.
Donnie Yen biography

This block contains the information about Donnie Yen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Donnie Yen was born in Hog Kong. His mother was practicing wushu martial art and shooting from the arrow, while his father worked as an editor of a local newspaper. His mother tried to open her own school but she was not able to do it due to the actions of the local mob. While not seeing any perspectives in the British province his family relocated to the opposite side of Atlantics and settled in Boston. That was the place where his mother was able to make her dream come true, and opened a school which was called “Chinese Wushu Research Institute” which became one of the most popular schools not only in Boston but in entire America. Donnie was between the best students in his mother’s school. He loved all the types of kung fu movies that were the reasons why he decided that he would like to become an actor. His favorite actors were Bruce Lee and young Jackie Chan. Those were also the actors who inspired him to become an actor. Donnie is married with the Chinese actress Wang Coo Coo, they married in 2003 in Toronto, and in 2009 his wife became the winner of the contest “The most beautiful Chinese lady who lives in Toronto” They have a son and a daughter. Currently he is getting ready to the release of his new movie “Everything is good what ends good”.
Where Donnie Yen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Donnie Yen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Donnie Yen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Donnie Yen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Donnie Yen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Blade II - Snowman, Fight Choreographer, Martial Arts Coordinator $54M 2002 $32.5M $81.6M
Shanghai Knights - Wu Chow $50M 2003 $19.6M $60.5M
Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker - Action Director, Additional Martial Arts Sequences $40M 2006 $215K $653K
Hero - Sky $30M 2002 $18M $53.6M
Bodyguards and Assassins - Sum Chung-yang, Action Director (uncredited), Special Thanks $23M 2009
14 Blades - Green Dragon $20M 2010
Highlander: Endgame - Jin Ke, Martial Arts Choreographer $15M 2000 $6.22M $12.8M
Painted Skin - Pang Yong $10M 2008
Flash Point - Det. Sgt. Ma Jun, Action Director, Producer, Assistant Director $8M 2007 $3.27K $3.27K
Iron Monkey - Wong Kei-Ying, Action Director (uncredited) $2M 1993 $6.01M $14.7M
The Last Conflict - Dick Kwan 1988
Wing Chun - Leung Pok To (as Yen Chi Tan), Action Director, Assistant Director (uncredited), Composer (uncredited) 1994
So Hak-Yi - So Chan 1993
Dragon Inn - Eunuch Tsao Siu Yan, Action Director (uncredited) 1992
Butterfly and Sword - Yip Cheung 1993
Go aat sin - Chiang Ho-Wa, Action Director 1995
Crystal Hunt - Chin Chi Leung 1991
Ma hei siu ji - Danton Lee 1994
Jiang shi pa pa - Action Director (uncredited) 1986
Dou sing 2: Gai tau dou sing - Lone Seven 1995
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cliff Curtis photo Cliff Curtis
July 27, 1968
Rotorua, New Zealand
Maya Rudolph photo Maya Rudolph
July 27, 1972
Gainesville, Florida, USA
Maria Grazia Cucinotta photo Maria Grazia Cucinotta
July 27, 1968
Messina, Sicily, Italy
Seamus Dever photo Seamus Dever
July 27, 1976
Flint, Michigan, USA
Kenny Wormald photo Kenny Wormald
July 27, 1984
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page